rachat de franchise

English translation: deductible buy-back

14:31 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
French term or phrase: rachat de franchise
Rachat de franchise avec F : La solution la plus simple et certainement la plus économique consisterait à négocier directement avec F le rachat de la franchise de 250.000 $ restant à la charge de C en cas de sinistre. Cette solution peut être matérialisée par un avenant au contrat de groupe et peut bien évidemment ne concerner que les risques tenant à l'usine de Ch.

HELP!!!
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:deductible buy-back
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Assurances
 
deductible buy-back Source

rachat de la franchise

Insurance programs from RLI's Specialty Programs - [ Traduire cette page ]
RLI provides commercial insurance to fit new or existing programs with an identifiable
... Deductible buy back program allows the insured to reduce overall ...
www.rlicorp.com/Products/programs_deductible.asp - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

acelimited.com -- Business/Corporate Insurance: Workers Compensation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... WC split deductible limit; Deductible buy-back and buy-down ... an offer to
sell nor a solicitation to purchase any particular insurance product. ...
www.acelimited.com/ProductsAndServices/ ProductDetail/html/pas_b-ci_workers.html - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

Lexington Insurance - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Lexington Insurance Company can provide strong, creative property cover for virtually any light or heavy ... Deductible buy-back coverage available. ...
www.lexingtoninsurance.com/index. php?menu_id=2&sub_menu_id=13&page_id=16 - 17k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deductible buy-back
Francis MARC
5buyback of deductible
Neil Crockford
3franchise repurchase (deductible)
DocteurPC


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
franchise repurchase (deductible)


Explanation:
I think it's simply that - franchise is also deductible (but I'm not sure you repurchase that)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
I found a single reference by googling for the term "deductible repurchase" which referred to buying up a party's deductible or some such; and this document does differentiate between "franchise" and "rachat de franchise", to my regret.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I found a single reference by googling for the term "deductible repurchase" which referred to buying up a party's deductible or some such; and this document does differentiate between "franchise" and "rachat de franchise", to my regret.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buyback of deductible


Explanation:
By paying an additional premium they will not have to meet the first so much of each claim

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deductible buy-back


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Assurances
 
deductible buy-back Source

rachat de la franchise

Insurance programs from RLI's Specialty Programs - [ Traduire cette page ]
RLI provides commercial insurance to fit new or existing programs with an identifiable
... Deductible buy back program allows the insured to reduce overall ...
www.rlicorp.com/Products/programs_deductible.asp - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

acelimited.com -- Business/Corporate Insurance: Workers Compensation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... WC split deductible limit; Deductible buy-back and buy-down ... an offer to
sell nor a solicitation to purchase any particular insurance product. ...
www.acelimited.com/ProductsAndServices/ ProductDetail/html/pas_b-ci_workers.html - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

Lexington Insurance - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Lexington Insurance Company can provide strong, creative property cover for virtually any light or heavy ... Deductible buy-back coverage available. ...
www.lexingtoninsurance.com/index. php?menu_id=2&sub_menu_id=13&page_id=16 - 17k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search