"engagée contractuellement sur ses fonds propre à couvrer les dommages"

English translation: is contractually obligated (through its equity) to pay compensation for damages

15:21 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
French term or phrase: "engagée contractuellement sur ses fonds propre à couvrer les dommages"
"C est en position de force pour négocier les modifications requises au conditions contractuelles avec M dès lors que celle-ci s'est engagée contractuellement (sur ses fonds propres) à couvrir les dommages immatériels consécutifs à un dommage matériel aux biens.
Deborah Mends
France
English translation:is contractually obligated (through its equity) to pay compensation for damages
Explanation:
IS this corporate or individual? For a corporate setting, equity capital is right....

fonds propre is equity..now, if this were an individual, it is my belief the French would say: des ses propres fonds..whatever

I might be wrong here
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
In fact it is an SAS, and precisely, the fonds propre is the equity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4takes responsibility to compensate the damages at his/ here own expenses (charge)
Marina Kutsnashvili (X)
4is contractually commited to pay (from personal funds) for intangible damages
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3is contractually obligated (through its equity) to pay compensation for damages
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
1has undertaken by contract to meet (from its own funds) financial losses consequent upon...
Neil Crockford


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagée contractuellement sur ses fonds propre à couvrer les dommages
takes responsibility to compensate the damages at his/ here own expenses (charge)


Explanation:
this is one of the typical phrases in the contract

Marina Kutsnashvili (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is contractually obligated (through its equity) to pay compensation for damages


Explanation:
IS this corporate or individual? For a corporate setting, equity capital is right....

fonds propre is equity..now, if this were an individual, it is my belief the French would say: des ses propres fonds..whatever

I might be wrong here

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
In fact it is an SAS, and precisely, the fonds propre is the equity.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
has undertaken by contract to meet (from its own funds) financial losses consequent upon...


Explanation:
S'est engagée suggestsimplies that it is a specific contractual undertaking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-08 15:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidence should be 4.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagéé contractuellement sur ses fond propre à couvrer les dommages
is contractually commited to pay (from personal funds) for intangible damages


Explanation:
"commit" is commonly used in contract

dommages immatériels = intangible damages

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search