surérogatoire

English translation: additional/ supplementary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surérogatoire
English translation:additional/ supplementary
Entered by: tekki

04:41 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: surérogatoire
Assurance responsabilité surérogatoire globale - limitée à cinq millions de dollars par accient/événement au dessu de la couverture primaire et des limites évoquées ci-dessus.
Paul Sadur
additional/ supplementary
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

tekki
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3additional/ supplementary
tekki
1optional liability supplement
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surérogatoire
additional/ supplementary


Explanation:
Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
optional liability supplement


Explanation:
Eg
"Hess was presented with Hertz’s standard rental agreement, which offered an *optional liability**insurance supplement ("LIS")

The idea seems to be something beyond the call of duty- virtuous but not obligatory.


    Reference: http://www.jocs-law.com/rental_car_is_primary_in_va.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search