bourgoutière

English translation: bourgou pastures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bourgoutière
English translation:bourgou pastures
Entered by: Jocelyne S

17:09 Oct 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Women and African farming
French term or phrase: bourgoutière
In a document dealing with nomadic women in Africa, the term "bourgoutière" comes up in the section on pastures:

Il y a aussi la gestion des bourgoutières :
Il faut attendre une période ou la graine ne sera pas engloutie par le piétinement des animaux pour pouvoir exploiter la plaine.

There are a few googles which use the term in English, but I really have no idea what a "bourgoutière" is or how it should be translated.

Many thanks in advance for your help,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
bourgou pastures
Explanation:
The term I have used repeatedly in texts on irrigation and dam schemes in Africa. Gets 30 ghits (none of which are mine).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-02 17:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

succeeded in regenerating the bourgou pastures of the region, bourgou. (Echinochla stagnina) being the principal source of forage for the livestock ...
www.undp.org/execbrd/archives/sessions/gc/OrgSp-1986/DP-198...

Assuming the accent is on the bourgou being used as fodder rather than forming a natural wetlands habitat!

Bourgou is a naturally growing crop which the (largely nomadic) herdsmen use in the right season to feed their livestock.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your suggestions.
Jocelyne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bourgou pastures
Bourth (X)
3 +2bourgoutiere/wetlands
suezen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bourgoutiere/wetlands


Explanation:
the same word seems to be used in general
their English reading comprehension and will equip. them to communicate more readily with mono-lin- ... tures and bourgoutière (wetlands). In addition, the ...
www.sanrem.uga.edu/sanrem/database/pdf/webY6AR.pdf
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Because Madiama is a point of entrance for the bourgoutiere of the Niger inland delta, ... the exact translation of the English words ‘holism’ ...
www.tufts.edu/vet/vet_common/pdf/ivm/report2.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-02 17:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or wetland pastures
the bourgoutière (wetland pastures) of the Niger Delta. III. Publications and Presentations. Peer reviewed Papers:. Bostick, WM, Koo, J., Walen, VK, Jones, ...
www.sanrem.uga.edu/carbon/htdocs/2003NASAReport.pdf
For The Management Of Bourgoutiere Regeneration: Lessons And Challenges ... of these issues that is being tested in the village wetlands of Téguégné, ...
www.sanrem.uga.edu/sanrem/conferences/abstract.cfm?passID=9 - 3k
Bourgoutière is the French name given to floodplain pastures where aquatic ... good option for increasing the carrying capacity of wetlands in such areas. ...
www.ksla.se/sv/retrieve_file.asp?n=751

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
0 min
  -> thanks npapad

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bourgou pastures


Explanation:
The term I have used repeatedly in texts on irrigation and dam schemes in Africa. Gets 30 ghits (none of which are mine).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-02 17:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

succeeded in regenerating the bourgou pastures of the region, bourgou. (Echinochla stagnina) being the principal source of forage for the livestock ...
www.undp.org/execbrd/archives/sessions/gc/OrgSp-1986/DP-198...

Assuming the accent is on the bourgou being used as fodder rather than forming a natural wetlands habitat!

Bourgou is a naturally growing crop which the (largely nomadic) herdsmen use in the right season to feed their livestock.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your suggestions.
Jocelyne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  chaplin
3 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search