International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

collectif de soutien

English translation: appeal, solidarity fund, call for support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:collectif de soutien
English translation:appeal, solidarity fund, call for support
Entered by: Jocelyne S

10:08 Nov 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: collectif de soutien
Hello,

The term is from a document for a non-profit organisation which needs money to cover its expenses after largely exceeding its budget on a festival last fall. The document is a call for financial support from members and "friends" of the organisation.

I'm thinking of "Solidarity Fund", but wanted to hear your thoughts on the matter.

Best,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
calling all friends and supporters...
Explanation:
Is the document title? They may not just want donations, they may want people to organise fundraisers (if they owe loads and festival aren't cheap to finance). The above would work as a title, however, if the term is in the document, please can you provide some context.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I've gone with Aisha's idea for the title.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3appeal
Marc Glinert
2 +3calling all friends and supporters...
Aisha Maniar
4[festival name] recovery fund
Ian Davies
3fundraiser
blavatsky
3(emergency) support fund
suezen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(emergency) support fund


Explanation:
toy could use solidarity fund ... plenty of examples on Google but support fund is an alternative solution
BSA Support Fund is unable to accept any further ... Each year the BSA Support Fund provides financial assistance to ...
www.britsoc.co.uk/students/SupportFund.htm - 21k
Renewable Energy Support Fund.
www.sustainability.vic.gov.au/www/default.asp?guiValue=A171... - 27k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvia Smith: 'emergency' makes me think of a fund to help people during emergencies - natural disasters, wars, etc. - which does not seem to be the case here.
12 mins
  -> seemed like it was an emergency at first, but from the further context it appears less dramatic!

neutral  hirselina: "Collectif de soutien" is not necessarily a fund
13 mins
  -> I agree ... it could also be a fund-raising drive ... I think Aisha's answer is good in the context anyway :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calling all friends and supporters...


Explanation:
Is the document title? They may not just want donations, they may want people to organise fundraisers (if they owe loads and festival aren't cheap to finance). The above would work as a title, however, if the term is in the document, please can you provide some context.

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I've gone with Aisha's idea for the title.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: good idea!
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  suezen
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[festival name] recovery fund


Explanation:
This means what it says. Otherwise, I like solidarity fund too.

Ian Davies
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appeal


Explanation:
In the world of fund raising, requests for donations almost always bear the above title.

If this is not enough in this instance, perhaps we could suggest
"Festival appeal", or "Appeal to members", or the more accurate, but somewhat self-incriminating
"Festival overspend appeal"


Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X): or ' XXX Fundraising Appeal'
25 mins
  -> Thanks cmw

agree  Ian Wrentmore: cmw has it - spot on
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ian

agree  silviantonia
12 hrs
  -> thanks silviatonia

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundraiser


Explanation:
This might be a good way to get the ball rolling...

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search