zones non loties

English translation: informal settlements / informally settled zones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zones non loties
English translation:informal settlements / informally settled zones
Entered by: Jocelyne S

11:28 Mar 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Burkina Faso
French term or phrase: zones non loties
This term crops up quite often in a funding request for an African state programme. (It is obviously not the same context as the same term used in real estate.)

My document defines the term (see below); I am sure that there is a specific EN term for this, but I can't seem to find it.

Les *zones non loties* sont à l’image des bidons villes, des zones établies à côté des quartiers administratifs. Elles ne bénéficient pas d’infrastructures socio-sanitaires de base (eau potable et assainissement, centres de santé, écoles, électricité,..). Au Burkina Faso ces zones se retrouvent dans les grandes villes notamment Bobo Dioulasso et Ouagadougou. Elles connaissent une grande promiscuité et une forte densité d’habitation.

Many thanks in advance for your thoughts and references.

Best,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
informal settlements
Explanation:
"Africa, as a region, is undergoing a very rapid rate of urban growth and that most of this growth is resulting in the formation of slums and informal settlements."

"Action Plan to Upgrade all Informal Settlements in Dar es Salaam by 2015"

# See: http://www.un.org/africa/osaa/2008_un_system/UN-HABITAT.pdf

"72 percent of the urban populations in Africa still live in slums and informal settlements."

#http://www.un-habitat.org/list.asp?typeid=6&catid=283&RecsPe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-03-10 12:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context provided it seems these areas not only lack basic infrastructure but are also unsanctioned by law.
Try looking up "informal settlements"- you'll find a lot of articles related to African cities and government and NGO programmes aimed at improving living conditions in these areas...
Selected response from:

William A McNab
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your input, particularly Liz for your country-specific research. I have gone with "informal settlements" as I believe that it is the most appropriate term for my context. From research, it seems that "spontaneous settlements" are more common in the case of refugees, which is not the subject at hand here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2areas with no basic services/amenities
Rebecca Davis
4 +1informal settlements
William A McNab
4not zoned and serviced for housing
B D Finch
4spontaneous settlement zones
liz askew
4(areas of) unserviced land
SJLD
3unplanned urban areas
Sheila Wilson
3shanty towns
SueE
2unserviced or undeveloped zones
mimi 254
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zones non loties (Burkina Faso)
areas with no basic services/amenities


Explanation:
I would translate it this way in the BF context

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: or "areas which lack basic infrastructure", a phrase I have seen used.
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jean-Louis S.
10 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  writeaway: no refs at all? /the space provided for references isn't there for no reason
1 hr
  -> ?/I didn't know it was a compulsory requirement...

neutral  liz askew: Is this phraseology used in relation to Burkina Faso though?/I think it is far too general then .
2 hrs
  -> Liz, have seen it crop up in MCA documentation

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zones non loties (Burkina Faso)
shanty towns


Explanation:
This could be an option, see below.


    Reference: http://allafrica.com/stories/200910230984.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shanty_town
SueE
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zones non loties (Burkina Faso)
informal settlements


Explanation:
"Africa, as a region, is undergoing a very rapid rate of urban growth and that most of this growth is resulting in the formation of slums and informal settlements."

"Action Plan to Upgrade all Informal Settlements in Dar es Salaam by 2015"

# See: http://www.un.org/africa/osaa/2008_un_system/UN-HABITAT.pdf

"72 percent of the urban populations in Africa still live in slums and informal settlements."

#http://www.un-habitat.org/list.asp?typeid=6&catid=283&RecsPe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-03-10 12:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the context provided it seems these areas not only lack basic infrastructure but are also unsanctioned by law.
Try looking up "informal settlements"- you'll find a lot of articles related to African cities and government and NGO programmes aimed at improving living conditions in these areas...

William A McNab
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your input, particularly Liz for your country-specific research. I have gone with "informal settlements" as I believe that it is the most appropriate term for my context. From research, it seems that "spontaneous settlements" are more common in the case of refugees, which is not the subject at hand here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This is the most accurate (except for mine:):). Having looked at this term, particularly in relation to Burkina Faso.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zones non loties (Burkina Faso)
unplanned urban areas


Explanation:
One idea.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-03-10 12:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
MANAGEMENT OF WASTE-WATER IN UNSEWERED (UNPLANNED AREAS) IN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
unplanned urban areas by the year 2007. ▪ To develop the public awareness campaign on sanitation and health services for un planned areas in Dar es Salaam ...
seawaste.uwc.ac.za/.../Wio-lab%20project%20unsewered%20wastewater%20TANZANIA.pdf -

Urban | WaterAid
The small narrow streets of unplanned urban areas pose a great challenge for water and sanitation projects. Credit: WaterAid / Martin Punaks ...
www.wateraid.org/international/what_we_do/.../6243.asp -

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zones non loties (Burkina Faso)
not zoned and serviced for housing


Explanation:
I think that you have to turn it round a bit to cover the sense of "lotir". As zoning is part of the meaning of "lotir", one would avoid using zone twice.

"legislation to ensure lands zoned and serviced for housing purposes are used in a timely fashion. The onset of NAMA provides the vehicle to achieve these ..."
www.icsh.ie/eng/.../ICSH Briefing Paper on NAMA.pdf



B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zones non loties (Burkina Faso)
(areas of) unserviced land


Explanation:
http://eprints.ucl.ac.uk/37/1/DPU_PUI_Allen_Corubolo_daSilva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-10 12:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Housing (4,9 MB) - Witzenberg Home Page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Whereas 18. 800 are farm dwellers and 9000 are informal structures on unserviced land. 2.3 POLICIES & LEGISLATION. The Constitution of South Africa, No. ...
www.witzenberg.gov.za/.../2008 Review Witzenberg Housing Pl... -

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zones non loties (Burkina Faso)
spontaneous settlement zones


Explanation:
#
Chapter 19 CLIMATE DETERIORATION AND REGIONAL SPECIFICITY
by T Dietz
western Burkina Faso). Other areas became more spontaneous settlement zones (e.g. the Nasia Valley in northern Ghana). Everywhere, the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/t7x4368858g2196k.pdf
#
Settlement and development in the River blindness control zone ...
The report is a case study of land settlement in Burkina Faso prepared as part of ... The LSR analyzes the process of land settlement, both spontaneous and ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/main?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-10 14:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Livelihood dynamics in planned and spontaneous resettlement in ...
by A Chimhowu - 2006 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
This is in addition to the fact that in some planned resettlement areas households were ...... In UNCHS (Ed.), Spontaneous settlement formation in rural regions. ... Planned settlements and river blindness control in Burkina Faso, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0305750X0600009X
#
Monitoring Trends in Urban Growth using SPOT Imagery
A part of this urban migration could be channelled into a planned settlement structure but a ... This first satellite image shows the city of Ouagadougou in Burkina Faso as it was ... Spontaneous settlement just outside Ouagadougou surrounded by ... These areas are sometimes completely bare and sometimes covered by ...
www.geog.uu.nl/fg/UrbanGrowth/ - Cached - Similar
#
Drought and hunger in Africa: denying famine a future - Google Books Result
Michael H. Glantz - 1988 - Science - 480 pages
13 The social impacts of planned settlement in Burkina Faso DELLA E. ... in sub-Saharan Africa will involve the spontaneous or organized relocation of ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0521368391...
# [PDF]
Settlement and Involuntary Resettlement Projects
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Both sponsored and spontaneous settlement provide the ...... In Burkina Faso, promising results have come from participatory land ...
repository.forcedmigration.org/pdf/?pid=fmo:3793

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-10 14:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to zones loties (legally occupied), the "zones non loties" are illegally occupied.

#
Illegal construction in Belgrade and the prospects for urban ...
by Z Zegarac - 1999 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
On a more detailed level, for zones with illegal construction we must design plans of regulation that will put order in spontaneously sprouted settlements. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0264275199000335 - Similar
#
Reaching Turkey's Spontaneous Settlements: The Institutional ...
by J Leitmann - 1999 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
Reaching Turkey's Spontaneous Settlements 209 by spreading connection fees over several billing periods can help reduce the incidence of illegal connections ...
www.informaworld.com/index/777427267.pdf
#
Urban Policy and Patterns of Low-Income Settlement in Nairobi, Kenya
by JW Muwonge - 1980 - Cited by 14 - Related articles
As indicated earlier, the intermediate zone is the main area of spontaneous (i.e., illegal, squatter) settlement in the city. Further inquiry indicated some ...
www.jstor.org/stable/1972928

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-10 14:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "spontaneous".....

Namibia Country Assessment Report
... Swaziland, Tanzania and Zambia) and five Francophone countries (Burkina Faso, ..... Informal Settlements (pre-1998) Prior to the advent of spontaneous ...
web.mit.edu/urbanupgrading/.../case.../namibia-report.html - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zones non loties (Burkina Faso)
unserviced or undeveloped zones


Explanation:
par opposition à terrain viabilisé ou terrain loti

voir déf anglaise de terrain loti = development, allotment: track of land which has been divided into blocks or plots with suitable streets, roadways, open areas and other appropriate for development as a residential, commercial or industrial sites; a subdivision having necessary utilities (as water, gas, electricity, roads,..) see Termium,

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Cairn.info - Espaces scolaires en Afrique francophone
- [ Translate this page ]
by MF Lange - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Dans les zones non loties (dénommées parfois habitat spontané), c'est-à-dire ..... Ils ne disposent pas non plus de beaucoup de temps du fait qu'ils ...
www.cairn.info/article.php?ID_ARTICLE=ETHN_074_0639

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-10 13:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bogota
Slums are defined as spontaneous settlements on the city margins that ... UN-Habitat (2003) Global Report on Human Settlements 2003, The Challenge of Slums, ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/dpu-projects/Global_Report/.../bogota.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-10 13:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defining Squatter Settlements
This delineation of such informal or spontaneous settlements as "squatter" settlements ... A vast number of case studies at the Habitat Conference at Vancouver in 1976 ... Therefore, while a slum settlement refers to the condition of a ...
www.gdrc.org/uem/squatters/define-squatter.html - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search