appui

English translation: endorsement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appui
English translation:endorsement
Entered by: Louis Gwiango

15:25 Aug 5, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: appui
This is in relation to international bodies and the submission of proposals to amend their rules. A certain number of member countries must "support" a proposal in order to be able to submit it:

"Nombre d’appuis nécessaires pour présenter une proposition:"

is there a specific term for this?

thanks
Jane RM
France
endorsement
Explanation:
"appui" in this context translates naturally as "endorse".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-08-05 15:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"endorsement" so to speak.
Selected response from:

Louis Gwiango
Cameroon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8endorsement
Louis Gwiango
4 +2supports / backings
Peter LEGUIE
4 -2accepted/approved
Josephine Cassar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supports / backings


Explanation:
I cannot think of anything else.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: I like 'backings' ...
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daryo
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
endorsement


Explanation:
"appui" in this context translates naturally as "endorse".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-08-05 15:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"endorsement" so to speak.


Louis Gwiango
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
6 mins

agree  Daniel Weston
58 mins

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
6 hrs

agree  B D Finch
6 hrs

agree  Philippa Smith: works well!
19 hrs

agree  Allen Harris
11 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
accepted/approved


Explanation:
Also used

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: We're looking for a noun.
1 min
  -> Ok, acceptance, approval

disagree  B D Finch: Wrong term. This is about endorsing an application. Approval comes later and from the competent body.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search