soit entendue

English translation: is understood

19:39 Sep 28, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / Discussion of US-Europe free trade negotiations
French term or phrase: soit entendue
"Comment faire en sorte que la vision des entreprises soit entendue et prise en compte par le négociateur européen ?"

Very confidential document, hence the lack of context (sorry - nervous to give any more than a sentence at a time). Here, metaphors are getting somewhat mixed - how does one HEAR the VISION of the businesses? I've tried 'listen to' and 'gets a hearing' but it's not sounding quite right somehow. Any suggestions?
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:is understood
Explanation:
I think "entendre" is more figurative here, like "entente" in English.
I'd translate the subjunctive using indicative as it's more natural.

"How to see to it that the companies' vision is understood and taken into account by the European negotiator"
Selected response from:

Clompy
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6is understood
Clompy
3 +3are heard
Tony M
4 +1Understands (+ restructure)
Lara Barnett
4 +1can be understood
Davide Santori


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be understood


Explanation:
'entendre' like 'understand'. I hope it will fit well.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/entendre
Davide Santori
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
25 mins
  -> thank u

neutral  B D Finch: No, because the FR isn't "peut-être", but the subjunctive, which would have been used in English too a couple of centuries ago (be understood, without "can"). However, now we just use the simple present. Cannot ensure that hearing > understanding.
1 day 14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is understood


Explanation:
I think "entendre" is more figurative here, like "entente" in English.
I'd translate the subjunctive using indicative as it's more natural.

"How to see to it that the companies' vision is understood and taken into account by the European negotiator"

Clompy
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, is (or be). not a matter 'can be'.
1 hr

agree  nweatherdon
4 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 days 20 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 days 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Understands (+ restructure)


Explanation:
"How do we/I?? ensure that the European negotiator (fully) understands and appreciates/acknowledges the viewpoint/vision of the companies?"

I think the form of the verb you use here is the issue because you cannot easily keep the same structure for the English version. I provide an example of how this could be done above. ( As I do not know all the details fully, I may have misjudged some of the other terms, but have translated the whole sentence in order to show how this form of the verb would work here).

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  writeaway: not sure if ensure isn't going a bit too far with faire en sorte que l
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are heard


Explanation:
Of course, I'm assuming the use of the plural 'views'!

Not knowing the actual situation, I can only assume that this is not a single view expresssed in a united manner by these 'entreprises', but rather, the views of each individually — typically using singular in FR (each entreprise has one view) but plural in EN.

I really think 'hear' or 'listen to' is appropriate here, and goes well with the 'taken into account' that follows it.

We don't know, of course, if the 'des' refers to 'businesses in general', or 'the businesses' = some specific group of them. This factor will possibly have an impact on the best way to handle the rest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-09-29 09:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It so depends on the external factors I've mentioned, but what about something like:

"What can be done to make sure the voice of business is heard and heeded by...?"

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne Cuenin
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Petitavoine !

agree  Daryo: yes, how to make negotiators (politicians) listen to the businesses from their own side, make them aware of their views.
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo! Yes, that's exactly the way I read it — with the caveat of 'subject to wider context', naturally ;-)

agree  B D Finch: I like "heard and heeded". One can only ensure that the views are heard, but not that they are understood. (What level of understanding would qualify?)
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, B! Yes, I rather feel that 'understanding' may be a bit too much to hope for ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search