envoi

English translation: sending (organism)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(organisme d\') envoi
English translation:sending (organism)
Entered by: claude-andrew

13:28 Oct 10, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Voluntary service organisation
French term or phrase: envoi
This word occurs in various phrases many times on the website I'm translating. I hope to find a way of avoiding clumsy structures such as "the partner involved in sending the volunteer" for "Le partenaire d'envoi".
Here is a sample:

L’état français :
Soutient la **structure d’envoi** par :
• une participation forfaitaire aux coûts de couverture sociale et de gestion des volontaires
• une aide forfaitaire aux coûts de formation avant départ
• une aide forfaitaire pour l’appui au retour des volontaires
• une indemnité de réinstallation sous condition professionnelle (sous conditions, versée directement au volontaire)
• une prime forfaitaire de réinsertion professionnelle (sous conditions, versée directement au volontaire)

But you might look at one of the website pages for the context of several others:

**l’envoi de VSI**
Le **partenaire d’envoi**
**L’organisme agréé d’envoi**

http://www.france-volontaires.org/Le-Volontariat-de-Solidari...
claude-andrew
France
sending
Explanation:
see reference
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks Alain
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sending
Alain Pommet
3assigning
rachelha
3placement
Mike Birch
3source
MamaG
2dispatch/dispatcher
SafeTex
Summary of reference entries provided
sending
Alain Pommet

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
source


Explanation:
"Source", perhaps. Used attributively? Source partner. Source entity/organization, etc. Kind of a liberal suggestion, but...you could adapt it to "sourcing" if you needed to, maybe. Url below says: "Work with any fundraising volunteer leaders/committees, lead source partners, Texas Exes executive team, specifically the Engagement VP and Development Coordinator, to identify leads and associated criteria..."


    Reference: http://texasexes.org/about/careers.aspx
MamaG
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placement


Explanation:
eg. an agency "places" candidates

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dispatch/dispatcher


Explanation:
You'll need both these terms but the idea of dispatching volunteers to areas where they are needed would be clear

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assigning


Explanation:
-

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sending


Explanation:
see reference

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Alain




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: sending

Reference information:
volunteers must be legally resident in the country of the Sending Organisation.

http://ec.europa.eu/youth/youth-in-action-programme/faq-euro...

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, I missed that website in my searching. This would certainly fit in most of the examples.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search