rencontres foraines

English translation: roadshows

10:45 Oct 16, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Development
French term or phrase: rencontres foraines
"Actions de communication pour un changement de comportement, en direction des citoyens en général à travers des rencontres foraines"

This is an activity to be carried out under an anti-corruption programme. I wonder what these "rencontres foraines" could mean. Public meetings?

I'd appreciate any help in getting me out of this.

Thanks in advance.
Gombo
Canada
English translation:roadshows
Explanation:
This is a bit of guess, insiored by Writeaway's comment.
However, nowadays it is common to see government publicity dispersed by roadshows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-16 13:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DLA PIPER -EUROPEAN ANTI BRIBERY & CORRUPTION ROADSHOW Managing Regulatory Risk 11 February 2011 DLA Piper -Paris Office
www.dlapiper.com/files/.../EMEA_Anti-Bribery_Corruption...

White-Hearted Government Officers Roadshow @ Central Festival ...
On 11th August 2012, The Public Sector Anti-Corruption Commission (PACC) organized a “White-Hearted Government Officers Roadshow” at IT Zone 2nd Floor, Central ...
phuketnews.phuketindex.com/...anti-corruption-commission... - Cached
www.bsp.com.bn - Media Centre - Press Releases

BSP Partners With ACB For Business Integrity Roadshow Tuesday, May 11, 2010: Brunei Shell Petroleum Company Sdn Bhd (BSP) and the Anti-Corruption Bureau officially ...
www.bsp.com.bn/main/mediacentre/press_release/... - Cached

European Anti Bribery and Corruption Roadshow
Our related sites and blogs offer details of specific services and initiatives (these will open in a new browser window). Visit our Related Sites Index or Blog Index ...
www.dlapiper.com/...anti-bribery-and-corruption-roadshow... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-16 13:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Villagers flock to final day of Government roadshow | Fijisun ...
Children of Lewa SDA Primary School enjoying their time at the 2013 Nadarivatu Government Roadshow. ... to access the most basic of government information ...
www.fijisun.com.fj/2013/...final-day-of-government-roadshow - Cached
[PDF]

Right to Information Roadshow - CLAN - Care Leavers Australia ...
Adobe PDF
Right to Information Roadshow promoting open government Would you like more information on your right to access government information? The Office of the Information ...
www.clan.org.au/images/roadshow_nswflyer.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-16 14:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government Roadshow On Hunt For Innovative IT Suppliers ...
The Cabinet Office has kicked off a “roadshow”, during which it will traverse the nation looking for innovative IT suppliers who can help the government ditch big ...
www.techweekeurope.co.uk/news/government-roadshow-it... - Cached

Welcome to the BVI London Office Website
The Government of the Virgin Islands in collaboration with the Caribbean Telecommunications Union will be hosting the Caribbean Information ... The Roadshow is ...
www.bvi.org.uk/government/pressrelease/ictroadshow - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2013-10-17 18:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dáil Éireann - 17/May/2012 Written Answers - Departmental ...
Action Plan for Jobs Roadshow, Cork: B.L. macGill Photography: €200: ... Office of the Houses of the Oireachtas, Leinster House, Dublin 2. Ph: +353 1 618 3000 .
debates.oireachtas.ie/dail/2012/05/17/00072.asp - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your inputs. I have awarded the points to AllegroTrans because his proposal really fit my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3locally- held public meetings
Yvonne Gallagher
2 +3roadshows
AllegroTrans
4public forums
Ben Harrison
3fairs
Veronica Coquard
4 -1travelling (fun)fair
Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
hth
writeaway

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fairs


Explanation:
Fairground events, with various stands offering information and participation in activities.

Veronica Coquard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs to show it's the right translation in this particular context?
4 mins
  -> No reference as such, but it is possible to imagine a stand in a fair where information is provided.

neutral  AllegroTrans: do you really think they do this publicity at fairs? I rather doubt it
1 hr
  -> Well, I've already seen stands for other issues such as road security, so why not?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public forums


Explanation:
'rade foraine' can be translated as 'open road', as in open to the public, so I'd agree with the 'foraines' part meaning public:

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/foraine

If we're talking about an open meeting or meetings aimed at improving people's behaviour then the definition of 'public forum' seems to be what we are talking about:

"In the "public forum" or public problem-identification and problem-solving session, citizens discuss important issues such as health problems."

http://ctb.ku.edu/en/table-of-contents/assessment/assessing-...

Ben Harrison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your reverso ref only refers to fairs/fairgrounds and the Eng. ref only proves that the term public forums exists in English.
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
locally- held public meetings


Explanation:
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/forain/34544?q...

from the Larousse entry it would be "Circuit" court in legal parlance so Writeaway's "itinerant" would seem to be correct.

Hence my suggestion of "locally-held" here. (Also considered "ambulant" but doesn't work here)



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth
8 mins
  -> many thanks Sangro

agree  Bertrand Leduc
2 hrs
  -> merci bien Bertrand:-)

agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> merci bien Gilou:-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
travelling (fun)fair


Explanation:
Travelling funfair - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Travelling_funfair‎
A carnival (North American English) or travelling funfair (UK English) often simply called "fair", "county fair", or "state fair", is a small to medium sized travelling ...
but there are also British travelling funfairs

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: travelling funfairs/carnivals doing anti-corruption publicity? come on....
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roadshows


Explanation:
This is a bit of guess, insiored by Writeaway's comment.
However, nowadays it is common to see government publicity dispersed by roadshows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-16 13:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DLA PIPER -EUROPEAN ANTI BRIBERY & CORRUPTION ROADSHOW Managing Regulatory Risk 11 February 2011 DLA Piper -Paris Office
www.dlapiper.com/files/.../EMEA_Anti-Bribery_Corruption...

White-Hearted Government Officers Roadshow @ Central Festival ...
On 11th August 2012, The Public Sector Anti-Corruption Commission (PACC) organized a “White-Hearted Government Officers Roadshow” at IT Zone 2nd Floor, Central ...
phuketnews.phuketindex.com/...anti-corruption-commission... - Cached
www.bsp.com.bn - Media Centre - Press Releases

BSP Partners With ACB For Business Integrity Roadshow Tuesday, May 11, 2010: Brunei Shell Petroleum Company Sdn Bhd (BSP) and the Anti-Corruption Bureau officially ...
www.bsp.com.bn/main/mediacentre/press_release/... - Cached

European Anti Bribery and Corruption Roadshow
Our related sites and blogs offer details of specific services and initiatives (these will open in a new browser window). Visit our Related Sites Index or Blog Index ...
www.dlapiper.com/...anti-bribery-and-corruption-roadshow... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-16 13:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Villagers flock to final day of Government roadshow | Fijisun ...
Children of Lewa SDA Primary School enjoying their time at the 2013 Nadarivatu Government Roadshow. ... to access the most basic of government information ...
www.fijisun.com.fj/2013/...final-day-of-government-roadshow - Cached
[PDF]

Right to Information Roadshow - CLAN - Care Leavers Australia ...
Adobe PDF
Right to Information Roadshow promoting open government Would you like more information on your right to access government information? The Office of the Information ...
www.clan.org.au/images/roadshow_nswflyer.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-16 14:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government Roadshow On Hunt For Innovative IT Suppliers ...
The Cabinet Office has kicked off a “roadshow”, during which it will traverse the nation looking for innovative IT suppliers who can help the government ditch big ...
www.techweekeurope.co.uk/news/government-roadshow-it... - Cached

Welcome to the BVI London Office Website
The Government of the Virgin Islands in collaboration with the Caribbean Telecommunications Union will be hosting the Caribbean Information ... The Roadshow is ...
www.bvi.org.uk/government/pressrelease/ictroadshow - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2013-10-17 18:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dáil Éireann - 17/May/2012 Written Answers - Departmental ...
Action Plan for Jobs Roadshow, Cork: B.L. macGill Photography: €200: ... Office of the Houses of the Oireachtas, Leinster House, Dublin 2. Ph: +353 1 618 3000 .
debates.oireachtas.ie/dail/2012/05/17/00072.asp - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your inputs. I have awarded the points to AllegroTrans because his proposal really fit my context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your assistance. I give you the maximum number of points.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Depending upon how they were organised. That's certainly along the right lines.
17 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: personally don't think a 'roadshow' is the right register.
31 mins
  -> I have seen "roadshows" in France & Belgium promoting government initiatives etc.

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: agree with Writeaway. //in France+ Belgium the English term "roadshow" could well be a faux ami. Word usually associated with businesses eg SDL roadshow http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/business-english/...
35 mins
  -> I have seeen "roadshows" in France & Belgium promoting government initiatives etc.

agree  Mark Bossanyi: I've seen this term used quite often in NGO development speak
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs
  -> thanks




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: hth

Reference information:
Par Barza juridique, Gérard KWIGWASA28 entend des rencontres foraines
organisées périodiquement par un CMD pour diverses raisons, notamment un échange d’informations sur la situation des DH dans la contrée, une initiation et une formation progressive du gendarme social dans le chef de la population ainsi qu’une éducation populaire, à la culture démocratique, sur les droits de l’homme et les devoirs du citoyen en utilisant la sagesse africaine comme support de la vulgarisation.
http://kitokamoke.unblog.fr/files/2009/05/mmoiredeamoke.pdf

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search