opposées à

English translation: set off / counterbalanced by

06:02 Jul 23, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / results-based development programme evaluation
French term or phrase: opposées à
The usual translations (e.g. binding on) don't seem to work here. Any ideas would be appreciated.

En effet, les résultats globalement satisfaisants obtenus ont tendance à montrer que les contraintes significatives identifiées au début du cycle ( lenteur dans la mise en œuvre de la politique de décentralisation ou des plans 2D sectoriels, insuffisance de motivation du personnel, insuffisance de culture de dialogue entre enfants et parents, persistance des croyances créant une résilience aux pratiques favorables à la santé et la nutrition, l’analphabétisme,, insuffisance de mobilisation des ressources financières) qui constituaient des risques, ont été "opposées à" des mitigations favorables à une exécution optimale des activités

My rendering so far:
In fact, the globally satisfactory results obtained tend to show that the significant constraints identified at the start of the cycle (slow implementation of the decentralisation policy or 2D sector plans, insufficient staff motivation, insufficient culture of dialogue between children and parents, persistence of beliefs creating an obstacle to practices favourable to health and nutrition, illiteracy, insufficient mobilisation of financial resources), which constituted risks, "have been replaced by" mitigations favourable to optimal execution of the activities.
Zonia Clissold
English translation:set off / counterbalanced by
Explanation:
Not clear what the mitigations were or did.
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks. Barriers fits in nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to act as a barrier (to), to prevent (from), to be in conflit with, to restrict
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1set off / counterbalanced by
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set off / counterbalanced by


Explanation:
Not clear what the mitigations were or did.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Barriers fits in nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This needs rewriting - it's badly written, and mitigation is not normally pluralised.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil! Probably mitigating factors of listed constraints... Basically a simple idea, in a convoluted sentence...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposer à
to act as a barrier (to), to prevent (from), to be in conflit with, to restrict


Explanation:
When you say the usual translation does not work, you are no doubt thinking of "être opposable à" which is not the same as "être opposé à" which you have here. "Oppos-" is in there in both, but differente structures make for different meanings. "Opposable" is often found in legal contexts. It could arise in your context, but as you say, it does not fit here and it is not structured as "opposable".

The original sentence is horribly long. I suggest using two sentences. In the reprhasing below, I have simply ignored the list which I would put into another sentence. It make for a much more readable result.

En effet, les résultats globalement satisfaisants obtenus ont tendance à montrer que les contraintes significatives identifiées au début du cycle […] qui constituaient des risques, ont été opposées à des mitigations favorables à une exécution optimale des activités.

Indeed*, the results obtained are globally satisfactory and tend to show that the significant constraints identified at the start of the cycle […] and which represented a risk, acted as a barrier to (conflicted with, prevented [from], restricted, inhibited) mitigations which were favourable to an optimal implementation (performance, application) of the activities.

(*) Translation of "en effet". In fact, indeed, are standard translations of this term. However, depedning on what has gone before, it might simply be left out altogether. It is often used in French for what I describe as "decorative purposes".

P.S. I simply checked a dictionary for meanings and renderings.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This works too, but I think Sandra&Kenneth have already answered the question.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search