sensible dans sa signification

English translation: of appreciable significance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sensible dans sa signification
English translation:of appreciable significance
Entered by: B D Finch

06:16 Jul 23, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / results-based development programme evaluation
French term or phrase: sensible dans sa signification
Le Produit ci-dessus analysé de l’effet 2.1 a contribué à améliorer la qualité de vie des femmes enceintes, des adolescents des jeunes et des autres populations vulnérables en favorisant leur accès aux services de prévention. En somme le produit est "sensible dans sa signification" et est d’une performance variant de modérée à plus excellente comme le montre le tableau ci-dessous.

"produit" here is output.
An suggestion would be appreciated. I'm going to end up translating it literally "sensitive in its meaning" but what on earth does that mean?
Zonia Clissold
of appreciable significance
Explanation:
Le Produit ci-dessus analysé de l’effet 2.1 a contribué à améliorer la qualité de vie des femmes enceintes, des adolescents des jeunes et des autres populations vulnérables en favorisant leur accès aux services de prévention. En somme le produit est "sensible dans sa signification" et est d’une performance variant de modérée à plus excellente comme le montre le tableau ci-dessous.

It has made a contribution of appreciable significance and its performance ranges from moderate to excellent ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of appreciable significance
B D Finch
3 +1critical because of its significance
patrickfor
4sensitive implications
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4highly significant OR of great importance/significance
Yvonne Gallagher
3perceptible in its meaning
nweatherdon


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perceptible in its meaning


Explanation:
That the meaning has substance to it that makes it have actual power, and therefore is perceptible in its meaning ... is the way I'm thinking of this suggestion.

nweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitive implications


Explanation:
I think "dans sa signification" is describing the effects, the implications, the consequences.

Fairly strange French with "modéré à plus excellente" for the performance.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I believe that "sensible" here means noticeable, not "sensitive".
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of appreciable significance


Explanation:
Le Produit ci-dessus analysé de l’effet 2.1 a contribué à améliorer la qualité de vie des femmes enceintes, des adolescents des jeunes et des autres populations vulnérables en favorisant leur accès aux services de prévention. En somme le produit est "sensible dans sa signification" et est d’une performance variant de modérée à plus excellente comme le montre le tableau ci-dessous.

It has made a contribution of appreciable significance and its performance ranges from moderate to excellent ...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes. This makes more sense than my suggestion. How about "is highly significant"?
37 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki. If its significance is "sensible", then it is perceptible, rather than large. "Appreciable" achieves the same sort of understatement.

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
11 days
  -> Thanks Karen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critical because of its significance


Explanation:
Amazingly the best feature of this product is not its own efficiency, but the fact it attracts people to the help/care centres where they can be looked after.

So 'sensible dans la signification' here means critical, noticeable because of its significance/impact (bringing people to the care centers)

"le produit "a contribué à améliorer la qualité de vie des femmes enceintes, des adolescents des jeunes et des autres populations" parce qu'il a favorisé l'accès des femmes et des enfants aux services de prevention"

patrickfor
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This solution works too. After all, it comes down to emphasising significance in some way.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki. The point is to make it clear that the product is best for attracting people to Care Centers. That's what "signification" is all about...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly significant OR of great importance/significance


Explanation:
other options

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search