dans leur dignité de matière transversale

English translation: in their cross-cutting function

06:26 Jul 23, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / results-based development programme evaluation
French term or phrase: dans leur dignité de matière transversale
Le destin des thématiques transversales qui sont comme des valeurs structurantes devant de servir de milieu naturel aux interventions du Système des Nations Unies, apparaît tout de suite ténu car elles ne sont pas prises en charge dans les lieux de préambules ou les espaces de transition où sont affirmés les principes. Contrairement aux principes du « One UN » auxquels il est fait référence soit directement soit indirectement, le genre, les droits humains, le développement des capacités, ne sont pas visés comme principes structurants, *dans leur dignité de matière transversale*.

All I can come up with is "in their status of crosscutting themes".
Zonia Clissold
English translation:in their cross-cutting function
Explanation:
I do away with "dignité" in a sense, or rather put it into "function". Here, I use function rather than your suggestion of "themes" because it's about how they influence the ways that things are streamlined according to these themes in a lot of UN activities.
Selected response from:

nweatherdon
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This made it clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as befits them as cross-cutting issues
B D Finch
4in their cross-cutting function
nweatherdon


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in their cross-cutting function


Explanation:
I do away with "dignité" in a sense, or rather put it into "function". Here, I use function rather than your suggestion of "themes" because it's about how they influence the ways that things are streamlined according to these themes in a lot of UN activities.

nweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This made it clear.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as befits them as cross-cutting issues


Explanation:
This is a criticism of the UN's failure to give adequate status to gender, human rights etc. when it comes to particular policies and action.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search