focaux

English translation: key people

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:focaux
English translation:key people
Entered by: B D Finch

06:43 Jul 23, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / results-based development programme evaluation
French term or phrase: focaux
Toutefois, le cadre de gestion de cette problématique mis en place par le Système à travers un ONUSIDA coordonnateur accompagné par des "focaux" dans les différentes agences, confère à cette thématique un positionnement majeur, même si elle ne rentre pas dans une approche systématiquement portée par toutes les interventions.

focal points?? but that doesn't seem to mean any here. I would be grateful for any suggestions.
Zonia Clissold
key people
Explanation:
A more natural way of putting it in English.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4key people
B D Finch
5 +3focal points
nweatherdon
Summary of reference entries provided
Please see link below for relevance
Ana Vozone

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
focal points


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it. It would be a set of individuals, entities, etc. responsible for some particular thing.

nweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
43 mins

agree  Ana Vozone: Please see corroboration of my "Agree" in the Discussion section of this question.
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, this can include individuals, as contact figures, and is standard
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
key people


Explanation:
A more natural way of putting it in English.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Denise Pavao
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Denise

neutral  Ana Vozone: Please see discussion. This is a very specific term.
4 hrs
  -> As you know, I have already made my comment on this in the discussion.

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: This does indeed sound more natural
11 days
  -> Thanks Karen




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Please see link below for relevance

Reference information:
https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=KKGwVYOJNIvu8weE7qbgAw&g...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search