PFP

English translation: Provincial Focal Point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PFP
English translation:Provincial Focal Point
Entered by: Philippa Smith

11:05 Oct 26, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / REDD in the Congo
French term or phrase: PFP
This is from a document about the implementation of REDD+ in the Congo:

"Méthodologie
Les consultations provinciales respecteront les dix étapes ci-dessous, conformément à la politique des Sauvegardes de la Banque Mondiale :
1.
Déposer les documents aux bureaux des administrations publiques de la province de __________ à ______, ________, _______ ;
2.
Déposer les résumés exécutifs des rapports (français et langue locale) en ces lieux;
3.
Déposer les cahiers des commentaires avec pages bien numérotées et paraphées (par le **PFP**) en ces lieux;"
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Provincial Focal Point
Explanation:
Points Focaux Provinciaux

Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
Many thanks Philippa, it turns out that you are right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Provincial Focal Point
Philippa Smith
3(Regional) Focal Point
Lori Cirefice
2Police Fédérale Préventive
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Police Fédérale Préventive


Explanation:
One possibility, but not much context to go on

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provincial Focal Point


Explanation:
Points Focaux Provinciaux




    Reference: http://www.euredd.efi.int/documents/15552/226475/CR+Atelier+...
    Reference: http://www.euredd.efi.int/institutions
Philippa Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks Philippa, it turns out that you are right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Can't argue with those sources!
26 mins
  -> Ta Charles! Yes, they do seem authoritative, despite the two terms not coming up with many ghits.

neutral  AllegroTrans: How can a "Provincial Focal Point" initial/sign a document?
1 hr
  -> When you look at the refs, you can see that they appear to be teams/units of people. The unit signs off the docs.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PFP (points focaux provinciaux)
(Regional) Focal Point


Explanation:
For the meaning of PFP, see first paragraph of page 8 on the below pdf link

For English, I found "focal point" is used, apparently synonymously with "national entities"




    https://unfccc.int/land_use_and_climate_change/redd/items/8231.php
    https://www.forestcarbonpartnership.org/sites/fcp/files/2014/November/14-11-24%20Plan%20de%20consultation%20auto-evaluation%20du%20R-Package
Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search