synthèse sectorielle

English translation: sector overview/approach paper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:synthèse sectorielle
English translation:sector overview/approach paper
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

18:49 Mar 19, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Review of vigilance plans
French term or phrase: synthèse sectorielle
Les plans de vigilance de XXX, XXX et XXX ont particulièrement été étudiés pour cette synthèse sectorielle et analysés au regard des critères ...
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
sector overview
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! This was the best option in the context. However, "approach paper" is also a valid translation so I will include it in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sector overview
Francois Boye
3Approach paper
Julie Barber


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Approach paper


Explanation:
Promoting intermediate means of transport : approach paper : Promouvoir les moyens intermediaires de transport : synthese sectorielle (French)
http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/502911468230329075...

Rural transport planning : approach paper : Planification des transports ruraux : Synthese sectorielle (French)
http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/585831468768331134...


    Reference: http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/502911468230329075...
    Reference: http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/585831468768331134...
Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Julie. I had found that version too, but not sure it applies in this case.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sector overview


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! This was the best option in the context. However, "approach paper" is also a valid translation so I will include it in the glossary.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: High CL with no refs. "My take" is not an explanation
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search