ressource valorisée

English translation: Monetized in-kind (or non-cash) subsidy

11:43 Jul 23, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: ressource valorisée
Hello to everyone still working away,

I'm translating a French city's call for development assistance projects, and I'm stuck on this term in the funding conditions:

"La subvention... peut être accordée si les autorités locales décentralisées et déconcentrées compétentes sur le territoire et/ou dans le domaine d’intervention du projet participent à hauteur de 5% minimum du budget total prévisionnel, soit à travers une aide financière, soit en **ressource valorisée**"

Another similar example:

"Montant de l’aide financière ou **valorisée** des autorités locales décentralisées et/ou déconcentrées compétentes dans le domaine d’intervention du projet"

"ressources valorisées" also appears as a line item in a budget spreadsheet for which a euro amount must be filled in, so there is clearly a monetary value attached to this term. But I can't figure out how to say this in English - my brain is ready for vacation!

Any ideas?

UK English ok here.

Thanks!
Dianajoy
France
English translation:Monetized in-kind (or non-cash) subsidy
Explanation:
This should work. There are other possibilities
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Monetized in-kind (or non-cash) subsidy
Marco Solinas
4adding value to a resource
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Monetized in-kind (or non-cash) subsidy


Explanation:
This should work. There are other possibilities

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think "monetized" is necessary, though.
59 mins

agree  SafeTex
23 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: in-kind subsidy/contribution
1 day 19 hrs

disagree  Francois Boye: you did not understand the concept of 'ressource valorisée'
3 days 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adding value to a resource


Explanation:
a resource is valoris(z)ed if value is added to it. Think about adding value to natural resources or the environment or human resources

https://www.google.com/search?ei=jhg3XdjYEcKyggf065_QBg&q=ad...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search