méchanisation

English translation: registration with the DRC's state services payroll

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mécanisation
English translation:registration with the DRC's state services payroll
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

14:19 Aug 20, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Conflict transformation
French term or phrase: méchanisation
Hello, I'm working on some reports to do with conflict transformation.

The report I'm currently working on mentions the term "mécanisation" (or verb "mécaniser) a couple of times.

Here are some examples:

Recenser, mécaniser et payer les salaires de toutes les unités de sécurisation déployées dans les différents villages.

Certaines écoles restent non mécanisées et les enseignants les abandonnent.

Obviously the more literal translation would be "mechanise/automate" but I'm not sure it refers to this. Could it be to do with putting these people on a payroll? (hence "automating" their salaries?)

In particular, in relation to the point about schools, I wondered if it referred to funding, as in the set of reports as a whole, there is a reference to the fact that parents have to pay the teachers (i.e. the state does not fund their salaries).

Any ideas? Many thanks in advance.

Louise
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
registered with the DRC's DoE payroll
Explanation:

Globalement, il y a trois étapes : premièrement l’école devient agréée au sein du Ministère de l’Education à Kinshasa. Deuxièmement, elle devient mécanisée au SECOPE (Service de Contrôle et de
Paie des Enseignants). Troisièmement, l’école devient incluse dans le mécanisme de paie publique.

(https://educationanddevelopment.files.wordpress.com/2014/09/...

M. Oubandoma recommande au gouvernement de procéder à la "mécanisation" des enseignants pour avoir la traçabilité des salaires et mieux maîtriser l'effectif.
( https://www.bbc.com/afrique/37415487 )

Le nombre des conseillers du primaire du secondaire dépend du nombre des classes mécanisées... La mécanisation des écoles et des classes se fait par le service de contrôle et de la paie des enseignants, SECOPE en sigle. Or, il existe souvent beaucoup d’écoles et de classes qui remplissent les conditions d’être mécanisées mais qui n’ont jamais été mécanisées.
(http://www.cbca-kanisa.org/departements/enseignement/)

This one is about GPs, but I presume it's the same thing.
Les médecins congolais ont manifesté lundi 29 avril dans plusieurs villes du pays pour réclamer la paie de la prime de risque et l’inscription sur les listes de paie (mécanisation).
( https://afriquepanorama.com/2019/04/30/rdc-manifestations-de... )

It looks like mécaniser means being registered with the DRC department of Education’s payroll. There may be a neater way of saying it in English (hence CL3), but I think that's the right idea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-08-21 15:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right, of course. I completely forgot about les unités de sécurisation. Oops! Delete "DoE" from my answer and I'm sure you'll work something out.
Selected response from:

Ph_B (X)
France
Grading comment
Thanks again Ph_B for your contribution, it really helped to confirm my thoughts on this tricky term.

Thanks also to other contributors, Phil and Daryo, in particular, and others for peer agreements in general. It all helps with getting there in the end.

For other readers. DRC = Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Again, reading all the comments and thinking of context, I have the feeling that "mécanisation" may be fairly rudimentary in nature and not how we generally think of payroll i.e. salary paid direct to your bank account. It may simply be a case of making the payment of salaries more "mechanised", e.g. a regular pay packet handed out weekly/monthly, etc. Nonetheless, I think this is the best way of expressing this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5automation, computerization
philgoddard
3 +2registered with the DRC's DoE payroll
Ph_B (X)


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mécanisation
automation, computerization


Explanation:
Mécaniser
Remplacer le travail de l'homme par des machines, automatiser
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-definition/Mécaniser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-08-20 14:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the correct spelling, with no "h".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-20 15:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the two examples you've given, the verb doesn't relate to the teachers or security staff. The first is about salaries, and the second about schools.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Phil, many thanks for your suggestion. The verb seems to relate to the teachers and security services themselves, so I'm not sure how they would be automated/computerised themselves. Do you agree this would relate more to an automation of their salaries? Or relate to their roles somehow? Many thanks.

Asker: I see what you mean Phil. I'm just trying to clarify whether you think the automation process relates to the salaries? That's the only thing I can think it means in this context. Many thanks.

Asker: Thank you again for your help on this one Phil. Although I believe your answer would be correct in a different context, looking at everything I've read in the reports, along with the other suggestion, I do believe this term relates to some sort of payroll system, possibly slightly rudimentary in nature. It might even be like getting the old "pay packet". I've had a few tricky terms lately and you've contributed in all cases I think, so I do appreciate this. Kind regards, Louise


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
25 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Julie Barber: agree with both options and the asker could use both in her text depending on each sentence
5 hrs

neutral  Daryo: without knowing the situation in that conflict zone, it's in fact far from obvious.
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: or digitisation
6 hrs

agree  Ph_B (X): [Edit] Thought so at first, but perhaps not after all :-)
19 hrs

1 day 54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mcanisation
registered with the DRC's DoE payroll


Explanation:

Globalement, il y a trois étapes : premièrement l’école devient agréée au sein du Ministère de l’Education à Kinshasa. Deuxièmement, elle devient mécanisée au SECOPE (Service de Contrôle et de
Paie des Enseignants). Troisièmement, l’école devient incluse dans le mécanisme de paie publique.

(https://educationanddevelopment.files.wordpress.com/2014/09/...

M. Oubandoma recommande au gouvernement de procéder à la "mécanisation" des enseignants pour avoir la traçabilité des salaires et mieux maîtriser l'effectif.
( https://www.bbc.com/afrique/37415487 )

Le nombre des conseillers du primaire du secondaire dépend du nombre des classes mécanisées... La mécanisation des écoles et des classes se fait par le service de contrôle et de la paie des enseignants, SECOPE en sigle. Or, il existe souvent beaucoup d’écoles et de classes qui remplissent les conditions d’être mécanisées mais qui n’ont jamais été mécanisées.
(http://www.cbca-kanisa.org/departements/enseignement/)

This one is about GPs, but I presume it's the same thing.
Les médecins congolais ont manifesté lundi 29 avril dans plusieurs villes du pays pour réclamer la paie de la prime de risque et l’inscription sur les listes de paie (mécanisation).
( https://afriquepanorama.com/2019/04/30/rdc-manifestations-de... )

It looks like mécaniser means being registered with the DRC department of Education’s payroll. There may be a neater way of saying it in English (hence CL3), but I think that's the right idea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-08-21 15:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right, of course. I completely forgot about les unités de sécurisation. Oops! Delete "DoE" from my answer and I'm sure you'll work something out.

Ph_B (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again Ph_B for your contribution, it really helped to confirm my thoughts on this tricky term.

Thanks also to other contributors, Phil and Daryo, in particular, and others for peer agreements in general. It all helps with getting there in the end.

For other readers. DRC = Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Again, reading all the comments and thinking of context, I have the feeling that "mécanisation" may be fairly rudimentary in nature and not how we generally think of payroll i.e. salary paid direct to your bank account. It may simply be a case of making the payment of salaries more "mechanised", e.g. a regular pay packet handed out weekly/monthly, etc. Nonetheless, I think this is the best way of expressing this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Ph_B. It was the only term I could think that seemed to fit a context to do with salaries, and as Daryo pointed out, IT seems perhaps unlikely in the overall context. I think it must be states services in general, as the text also mentions the security forces. However, this is the first definite peer agreement I've had, so this is very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Yes, your links imply the schools/teachers/security forces all need to be registered, i.e. made official or given official State status which means they will be paid. Can't see it being IT for the schools at all
3 days 5 hrs

agree  Daryo: bien trouvé!
29 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search