International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Aide sociale à l'enfance

English translation: Child Welfare

17:10 Jun 22, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / children's rights
French term or phrase: Aide sociale à l'enfance
France's sixth periodic report to UN Committee on the Rights of the Child, contribution by Secours Catholique, a French NGO
David Neal
English translation:Child Welfare
Explanation:
National report France - Abeona projectwww.abeona-project.com › uploads › 2016/07 › Natio...
PDF
There are 2 separate components of child protection: The Aide sociale à l'enfance (ASE or Child Welfare), defined by the French Social action and family code, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-06-22 17:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

Children's Welfare


International Children's Day | UNA-UKwww.una.org.uk › international-childrens-day
United Nations Universal Children's Day was established in 1954 and is celebrated on ... awareness among children worldwide, and improving children's welfare.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Child Welfare
liz askew
4 -1Child benefit
Eoin Finnegan
3 -1Aid to Dependent Children
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aid to Dependent Children


Explanation:
At least that's what we call it in the United States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-06-22 17:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Later know as "Aid to Families with Dependent Children": https://socialwelfare.library.vcu.edu/public-welfare/aid-to-...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But that is describing a specific benefit, and is only relevant to the situation in the US; the context here is clearly a general discussion about welfare for children.
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: the text is about child welfare in the generic sense
2 hrs

neutral  SafeTex: Not only do I agree with Tony and Allegro, but all children are legally dependent so I think you meant "Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC)". Dropping "families" creates additional problems
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Child Welfare


Explanation:
National report France - Abeona projectwww.abeona-project.com › uploads › 2016/07 › Natio...
PDF
There are 2 separate components of child protection: The Aide sociale à l'enfance (ASE or Child Welfare), defined by the French Social action and family code, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-06-22 17:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

Children's Welfare


International Children's Day | UNA-UKwww.una.org.uk › international-childrens-day
United Nations Universal Children's Day was established in 1954 and is celebrated on ... awareness among children worldwide, and improving children's welfare.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think you were right with your first suggestion; your second ref. is actually a red herring
8 mins

agree  philgoddard: I agree with Tony.
17 mins

agree  Victoria Britten
24 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: with Tony
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  SafeTex: With Tony too on this.
4 hrs

agree  Philippa Smith: Me too, "child welfare". It refers to the policy in place to protect children as well as the departmental body that implements it.
21 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aide sociale à l\'enfance
Child benefit


Explanation:
An alternative translation to those provided.
Possibly, more commonly used in my own country (Ireland)

Eoin Finnegan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: If this were about some specific benefit, then this might be appropriate; but we know that is not the context here: this is a general term referring to child welfare as a principle.
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: no, the text is about the generic (on a global basis), you have opted for a specific benefit
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search