acte de partage

English translation: true act of sharing

20:44 Oct 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: acte de partage
I think this is being used in a special way here, which is why 'deed of partition' doesn't sound right. The context is an overview and promotion of an educational foundation created by a large French company for foreign students to come and study in France.

"La culture, fondement de l'identité, doit constituer un véritable acte de partage où l'identité de chacun se forge dans la reconnaissance et dans l'acceptation de la différence de l'autre."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:true act of sharing
Explanation:
should be involved in a/the true act of sharing
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7true act of sharing
RHELLER
4coming together
xxxBourth


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
true act of sharing


Explanation:
should be involved in a/the true act of sharing

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: yes, sharing is the key (as on this great site)
4 mins
  -> thanks David - (I grew up in West Hollywood)

agree  xxxsarahl: ya got dat right, y'all!
8 mins
  -> why thank you Miss Scarlett!

agree  suezen
3 hrs
  -> merci Suezen :-)

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
7 hrs
  -> thanks Armineh!

agree  amziane: that`s the perfect translation of the word i can think of.....
9 hrs
  -> merci bien!

agree  enaiviv00: totally true
10 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Demosthene
10 hrs
  -> merci :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coming together


Explanation:
No comment.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search