representation

English translation: use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:representation
English translation: use
Entered by: Steve Melling

06:50 Oct 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce / Legal Notice
French term or phrase: representation
Surprised this is not in the glossaries.

Paragraph as follows:

"Ce site est protégé par la législation française et internationale en matière de droits d'auteur. Toute **représentation** ou reproduction quelconque de tout ou partie de ce site ou des informations de ce site sans autorisation est illicite et constitue une contrefaçon sanctionnée pénalement par les dispositions du code de la propriété intellectuelle"

What does "répresentation" actually means here and how does it vary from "reproduction"?

Many thanks.
Steve Melling
France
copying / use
Explanation:
From an English lang site, the concerns are:

Here are some areas to consider:

Copying, duplication, reproduction
The right to produce a copy of the work

Do you wish certain groups to be able to copy your work? if so what terms would you attach?
http://www.copyrightservice.co.uk/copyright/p03_copyright_no...

copying??

I was thinking that "any USE of any or part of this site" might cover it (there are also examples on the link)

I'll think about it on my commute and get back to you!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-30 09:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copyright and Use
For general library information on use and reproduction, please see the Use and Reproduction Policy and Obtaining Reproductions. The following outlines specific concerns respecting copyright and primary source materials:
http://library.duke.edu/specialcollections/services/copyrigh...

Any uses and or copies of this Journal in whole or in part must include the customary bibliographic citation
http://cancerres.aacrjournals.org/misc/terms.shtml

any use or reproduction of which, in whole or in part, without the express written consent of Artsjournal is strictly prohibited. All rights reserved.
http://www.artsjournal.com/about/termsofuse.shtml
Selected response from:

Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4copying / use
Julie Barber
5representation
Gurudutt Kamath


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
copying / use


Explanation:
From an English lang site, the concerns are:

Here are some areas to consider:

Copying, duplication, reproduction
The right to produce a copy of the work

Do you wish certain groups to be able to copy your work? if so what terms would you attach?
http://www.copyrightservice.co.uk/copyright/p03_copyright_no...

copying??

I was thinking that "any USE of any or part of this site" might cover it (there are also examples on the link)

I'll think about it on my commute and get back to you!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-30 09:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copyright and Use
For general library information on use and reproduction, please see the Use and Reproduction Policy and Obtaining Reproductions. The following outlines specific concerns respecting copyright and primary source materials:
http://library.duke.edu/specialcollections/services/copyrigh...

Any uses and or copies of this Journal in whole or in part must include the customary bibliographic citation
http://cancerres.aacrjournals.org/misc/terms.shtml

any use or reproduction of which, in whole or in part, without the express written consent of Artsjournal is strictly prohibited. All rights reserved.
http://www.artsjournal.com/about/termsofuse.shtml


Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: représentation = using then. OK, no problem. Have a good lunch.
1 hr
  -> Morning. I'm not sure I understand your question, if you cld clarify. I can see "reproduction" in the text, if that's what you mean \\ Sorry, can't see the point, the translation I'm offering seems fine to me and is backed up by examples

agree  Jekaterina Ko: I'd also translate it as copying)
1 hr
  -> thanks Jekaterina

agree  Miranda Joubioux (X): 'use' not 'copying' which is the same thing as 'reproduction'
3 hrs
  -> thanks Miranda, I also prefer use

agree  adahjones: agree with use
5 hrs
  -> thanks adahjones

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
representation


Explanation:
If you do a Google/Systran translation, you get the translation as "representation". Now, our first instinct would be to dismiss this as bad or poor translation. However, to me, it appears to be correct. Representation here means re-presenting the site (showing the site again) in another format (and URL). Reproduction would have the meaning of copying, whereas representation would have the meaning of showing (presentation) the site in a different format. Copying/use and other suggestions are quite valid -- however, I feel, they are more in the context of print/books copyright and not so much of images and Internet.

Gurudutt Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search