l'abonnement restera acquis à

English translation: any subscription fees shall not be refunded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'abonnement restera acquis à
English translation:any subscription fees shall not be refunded
Entered by: tatyana000

16:38 Dec 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: l'abonnement restera acquis à
This is from the terms & conditions section of a website that hosts vacation rental ads:

Après vérification, société XXX se réserve en outre le droit de retirer une annonce, une photo, une vidéo ou un lien hypertexte qui aurait fait l'objet de plainte de tiers et ***l'abonnement restera acquis à société XXX***. Seule la responsabilité de l'annonceur est engagée par son annonce et celui-ci s'engage expressément à dégager société XXX de toute responsabilité vis-à-vis de tiers.

I should mention that this is a free service (at least for now).
tatyana000
any subscription fees shall not be refunded
Explanation:
As you say it's free for the moment, using 'any' is maybe a way round.

It seems io be a standard bit of text that has probably been left in for future use.

Le propriétaire peut à tout moment retirer son annonce, mais le montant de l'abonnement restera acquis à XXX
http://www.pour-les-vacances.com/conditions-generales.php

Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5any subscription fees shall not be refunded
Alain Pommet
4no rental subscription fees shall be reimbursed by the company
MatthewLaSon
4the company will retain the subscription dues
jmleger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company will retain the subscription dues


Explanation:
Your loss, their gain

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
any subscription fees shall not be refunded


Explanation:
As you say it's free for the moment, using 'any' is maybe a way round.

It seems io be a standard bit of text that has probably been left in for future use.

Le propriétaire peut à tout moment retirer son annonce, mais le montant de l'abonnement restera acquis à XXX
http://www.pour-les-vacances.com/conditions-generales.php



Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, c'est aussi ce que je comprend...
39 mins
  -> Thanks Aude

agree  molteni
1 hr
  -> Thanks molteni

agree  ArabellaCE (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Arabella

agree  Emma Paulay
16 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no rental subscription fees shall be reimbursed by the company


Explanation:
Hello,

My stab...

In other words, they don't get their money back if something that is posted on the site is removed (on account of a third party complaint at the discretion of company XXX)

abonnement = subscription (rental) fee

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search