envahissant

English translation: intrusive/pervasive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:envahissant (Media)
English translation:intrusive/pervasive
Entered by: kashew

12:47 Jan 28, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: envahissant
"La manière de se représenter l’image, de permettre aux utilisateurs de se rapporter aux images, il y a là quelque chose qui est à la fois original et peut être annonciateur d’une façon différente de prendre ses distances vis-à-vis d’un univers où une image devient particulièrement ***vaillissante***"

This is somebody talking about a website that takes images from the internet and presents them in a more relevant and more exciting way.

The problem is, it's from a rather poorly recorded sound track, so I have some doubts as the whether this is really the right word. However, I have listened to it over and over and that is definitely what it sounds like (but I've got to the stage where I've listened so many times, all I can hear is what I think it is...).

I know that "vaillissant" is a word in Old French but not, as far as I know, in modern French! The most obvious alternative that I can think of is "vieillissante", but I'm not convinced it sounds like that!

If anyone has any suggestions as what it could conceivably be, I'd be really grateful. (By the way, there is no further conext to help decide.)

Thanks in advance.
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
intrusive/pervasive
Explanation:
* assuming the typo
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overwhelming
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3 +1intrusive/pervasive
kashew
3defined/clear
Tassia Karam


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vaillissant [??]
defined/clear


Explanation:
therefore the image becomes particularly clear and better defined, even though Vaillant means valiant, but maybe here they mean in a better shape!hope it helps

Tassia Karam
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaillissant [??]
intrusive/pervasive


Explanation:
* assuming the typo

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lundy: the fact that talk about "prendre ses distances" makes me think this is envahissant too
5 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaillissant [??]
overwhelming


Explanation:
overwhelming

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search