Oreille

English translation: Tab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Oreille
English translation:Tab
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

14:37 May 8, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Website
French term or phrase: Oreille
I'm stuck on the titles of both these paragraphs, having no knowledge of website design whatsoever! Any help much appreciated.

Oreille
Espace situé dans la partie haute à droite ou à gauche d’une home page (ou sous-home) présentant une offre ou une sélection de produits.

Page rond point
Environnement graphique aux couleurs d’une opération produit, autour d’une nouveauté ou d’une nouvelle technologie lancée par une marque and qui permet d’orienter l’internaute sur un produit ou des sélections courtes de produits en fonction de son besoin.
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
Tag
Explanation:
Open in a new Tab. See Firefox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-05-09 16:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry , It is TAB
Selected response from:

lisandroluppo
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tag
lisandroluppo
4ear
Estelle Demontrond-Box
2Banner(?)
Colin Morley (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ear


Explanation:
En imprimerie

Définition :
Encadré placé de part et d'autre de la tête de la une.


GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-05-08 14:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be! The definition seems to match your description! Let's wait and see if anybody agrees! ;-)

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is is really that simple!? Thanks! I didn't think to look in that section of GDT.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lisandroluppo: correct, but not specific
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Banner(?)


Explanation:
The description given by another answerer who says ear leads me to believe that this is actually an advertising banner or box. I have never heard of the term 'ear' in web design in English, and I do keep up with the basics even though I am no expert. I'm at a loss to know what else this could be.

Colin Morley (X)
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lisandroluppo: May be. Bur "oreille" in french applied to some software design, means what?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tag


Explanation:
Open in a new Tab. See Firefox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-05-09 16:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry , It is TAB

lisandroluppo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Agree with tab
4 hrs
  -> merci, Kate

agree  Lingua 5B
5 hrs
  -> Merci bien, Lingua

agree  Rachel Fell: I agree with tab but not tag
22 hrs
  -> You are wright. Aleady fixed

agree  Hazel O'Reilly (X): I would agree with tab.
2 days 1 hr
  -> You are wright. Aleady fixed




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search