algorithmes de positionnement

English translation: positioning algorithm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:algorithme de positionnement
English translation:positioning algorithm
Entered by: philgoddard

14:10 Oct 24, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / online consulting compani
French term or phrase: algorithmes de positionnement
• Les algorithmes de positionnement aiment la vidéo.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
positioning algorithms
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-24 15:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've since found the context, and my examples are wrong, though my answer still stands. The text is about the algorithms used by Google and other search engines to position results:

'50 fois +, c'est la chance qu'à une page contenant une vidéo d'apparaître en première page de Google. Les algorithmes de positionnement aiment la vidéo. (étude Forrester Research)

You could also say "indexing algorithms" if you wanted to avoid ambiguity, though I think it's pretty obvious from the context what "positioning" means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-24 15:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the context:
http://www.flagrandebit.com/la-video-en-chiffres.php
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
ok thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4positioning algorithms
philgoddard
3 +1ranking algorithms
SafeTex


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
positioning algorithms


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-24 15:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've since found the context, and my examples are wrong, though my answer still stands. The text is about the algorithms used by Google and other search engines to position results:

'50 fois +, c'est la chance qu'à une page contenant une vidéo d'apparaître en première page de Google. Les algorithmes de positionnement aiment la vidéo. (étude Forrester Research)

You could also say "indexing algorithms" if you wanted to avoid ambiguity, though I think it's pretty obvious from the context what "positioning" means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-24 15:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the context:
http://www.flagrandebit.com/la-video-en-chiffres.php

Example sentence(s):
  • At the heart of the matter are the positioning algorithms on which GPS technology relies
  • Robust Positioning Algorithms for Distributed Ad-Hoc Wireless Sensor Networks

    Reference: http://www.cambridge.org/us/academic/subjects/mathematics/co...
    Reference: http://www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~bleong/geographic/related/savare...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ok thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Doyle
47 mins

agree  Terry Richards: That's what I would have said. But how can positioning algorithms love video? // OK, with the additional context it makes sense.
51 mins
  -> See my additional comment above.

agree  rkillings
2 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ranking algorithms


Explanation:
Hello

If it really is for Google etc, I'd use this instead as 'positioning algorithms' seems to be more for GPS and positioning 2 or 3D coordinates for engineering, graphics etc.




    Reference: http://homepage.cs.uiowa.edu/~asignori/phd/report/a-survey-o...
    Reference: http://www.zdnet.com/facebook-engineers-explain-news-feed-ra...
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: simply
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search