de manière sédentaire

English translation: at home (or on the move)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de manière sédentaire
English translation:at home (or on the move)
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

07:36 Oct 27, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / video platform use
French term or phrase: de manière sédentaire
La vidéo est un média de plus en plus consommé, de manière sédentaire mais aussi de façon nomade (sur les mobiles et les tablettes).
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
at home (or on the move)
Explanation:
is what they are trying to say
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at home (or on the move)
polyglot45
4whether on the move or *sitting still*
MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at home (or on the move)


Explanation:
is what they are trying to say

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not necessarily at home. sat down in front of a screen/not really. /imo it's about connectivity. Stuck to a cable or wifi or with mobile connection.
28 mins
  -> true but isn't that splitting hairs a bit !

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Short and sweet, gets the point across which is what is needed here.
3 hrs

neutral  Victoria Britten: Maybe I'm just another hair-splitter, but I do agree with writeaway. We do have "à domicile" in French, after all, if we want to be that specific
4 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Usually sédentaire means 'without moving' in opposition here with the 'mobile way'
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether on the move or *sitting still*


Explanation:
Hello,

I think Polyglot's answer is fine, but if you want to be more literal, then you can say "sitting still" (perfectly natural-sounding English in this particular context).

Today's work and lifestyles require us to communicate anytime, anywhere whether on the move or sitting still. Bluetooth and 802.11 standards make wireless ...

https://www.google.com/#q="whether on the move or"&start=10


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search