Arbo du site

English translation: sitemap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Arbo du site
English translation:sitemap

12:54 Sep 30, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-10-03 13:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: Arbo du site
Hello,

this is a heading in a website text above a long list of website pages.

It's obviously something to do with some part/level of a website, and below are two sentences I found in google that show how it's used - any ideas what the term might be in English?

Many thanks!


"Etant donné que les pages a "lightboxer" existent déjà et qu'elles se situent toujours toutes au niveau 4 de l'arbo du site"

"Est-il aussi possible de faire en sorte que ce même plugin ou composant écrive dans un fichier texte existant dans l'arbo du site."
Helene Tammik
sitemap
Explanation:
This one seems pretty straightforward. Very often used in website develoment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-09-30 13:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From wikipedia: "A site map (or sitemap) is a list of pages of a web site accessible to crawlers or users. It can be either a document in any form used as a planning tool for Web design, or a Web page that lists the pages on a Web site, typically organized in hierarchical fashion."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-09-30 13:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Google:
A sitemap is a file where you can list the web pages of your site to tell Google and other search engines about the organization of your site content. Search engine web crawlers like Googlebot read this file to more intelligently crawl your site.

https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/156184?hl=en
Selected response from:

Gregory Flanders
United States
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sitemap
Gregory Flanders
4 +3Tree structure of the Website
Bridget Jean
3 +1Site arborescence
Thomas T. Frost


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sitemap


Explanation:
This one seems pretty straightforward. Very often used in website develoment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-09-30 13:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From wikipedia: "A site map (or sitemap) is a list of pages of a web site accessible to crawlers or users. It can be either a document in any form used as a planning tool for Web design, or a Web page that lists the pages on a Web site, typically organized in hierarchical fashion."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-09-30 13:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Google:
A sitemap is a file where you can list the web pages of your site to tell Google and other search engines about the organization of your site content. Search engine web crawlers like Googlebot read this file to more intelligently crawl your site.

https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/156184?hl=en

Gregory Flanders
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks gflan! That's just what I needed - this non-techy term is perfect for this text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: arbo means arborescence
5 mins
  -> Thanks Philippe!

agree  Thomas T. Frost: NB: a sitemap is not necessarily organised as a tree structure
7 mins
  -> Thanks Thomas!

neutral  Miranda Joubioux (X): Considering this talks about levels, I'm not sure that this is the appropriate word.
1 hr

agree  Alina Vacari (X): In the context of website pages, this non-literal translation is the most appropriate.
7 hrs

agree  Lara Barnett
2 days 8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbo(rescence) du site
Site arborescence


Explanation:
Arbo is just an amputated version of arborescence - same in English and French.

However, if it is an ordinary site destined for end users, I would go with sitemap as suggested by gflan. Only in a very technical/scientific context would I use arborescence, and only if it had a particular meaning over and above sitemap. A question to ask yourself is why they haven't simply used 'plan du site', as the average French end user may not understand 'arbo' anyway.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arborescence_(graph_theory)
Thomas T. Frost
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: that's the closest to the ST - why dumbing down in the translation?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Dumbing down could be defended if the target group are a non-IT group such as consumers for example, in the interest of comprehension.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tree structure of the Website


Explanation:
Arbo du site is short for Arborescence du site

Bridget Jean
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux (X): This would be my first choice. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tree_structure
55 mins
  -> Thanks Miranda

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 hrs

agree  David Goward
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search