taux de mise au panier

English translation: Add-to-cart/basket rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taux de mise au panier
English translation:Add-to-cart/basket rate
Entered by: nessieB

18:48 Apr 20, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Analytics
French term or phrase: taux de mise au panier
Website sales analytics. Can't seem to get Google to spit out a term in English. I don't think its "conversion rate" because that means that the online sale goes ahead, which is not necessarily the case when the cart is filled (many people just fill the cart to find out how much delivery is going to cost them). Any suggestions will be more than welcome. Thanks!
nessieB
Cart Initiation Rate
Explanation:
Just throwing it out there... Although this is not usually a rate from what I've seen as it's just a number (i.e. carts initiated) unless in this case you are using carts initiated as a fraction of some other number, like total visitors...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-20 20:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, it seems like add-to-cart rate might be less obscure. :)
Selected response from:

Daniel Babis
Canada
Grading comment
ADD-TO-CART/BASKET RATE is my preferred answer, although "conversion to cart/basket rate" is frequently used but is rather confusing as so many types of "conversion" exist. Thanks to Daniel and Daryo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conversion rate to [shopping] cart / basket conversion rate
Daryo
3Cart Initiation Rate
Daniel Babis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cart Initiation Rate


Explanation:
Just throwing it out there... Although this is not usually a rate from what I've seen as it's just a number (i.e. carts initiated) unless in this case you are using carts initiated as a fraction of some other number, like total visitors...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-20 20:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, it seems like add-to-cart rate might be less obscure. :)


    Reference: http://www.analyticgirl.com/#!A-New-Way-to-Measure-Conversio...
Daniel Babis
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ADD-TO-CART/BASKET RATE is my preferred answer, although "conversion to cart/basket rate" is frequently used but is rather confusing as so many types of "conversion" exist. Thanks to Daniel and Daryo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Daniel ;-) I get 2,760 hits on Google for "add-to-cart rate", against 7 for your first solution. On UK websites, I've noticed that they more readily use "shopping bag" or "shopping basket". So I'll be going for "add-to-basket rate", ultimately. Waiting to see if I get any more answers.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conversion rate to [shopping] cart / basket conversion rate


Explanation:
Run comprehensive testing program to continuously improve average order value, conversion rate to cart or basket conversion rate. For example, a recent landing page test resulted in 30% increase in cart conversion rate.

https://uk.linkedin.com/in/jenbrown77

possibly

"shopping cart conversion rate" which is used BUT but the meaning seems unclear it could also mean
"converting a full shopping cart to a finalised sale" instead of "converting viewing a product page into filling the cart"
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="shopping cart conversion ...

any "conversion rate" is measured between two steps;
nothing to say that the second step must be "buying"

you find all sort of rates, like a "conversion rate to checkout" [which is probably slightly bigger than the "conversion rate to paying /finalising the purchase] etc.

there is also a "negative conversion rate" for people who fill their shopping cart and then just drop it ( taux de rebond / bounce rate en anglais)




Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have done research on "conversion rate" and on most websites it appears to mean that the add-to-cart is converted into a sale.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: "basket" does properly specify the rate, and this cannot be confused with "purchase conversion rate" or "click conversion rate"
12 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search