collecte

English translation: Harvesting

08:05 Jan 10, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / générer du trafic
French term or phrase: collecte
Hello,

"Mise en place ultra rapide : un simple tag à poser.
Collecte branchée avec un webservice pour ne livrer que des nouveaux profils."

Does anyone know how "collecte" is translated in this context?

Thank you.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
English translation:Harvesting
Explanation:
suggestion ... looks like they are harvesting profiles here
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collection
Janette Payne
3Harvesting
Mair A-W (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection


Explanation:
Given your context it is probably talking about collecting new customer leads or visits to the site/blog etc.

Janette Payne
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Harvesting


Explanation:
suggestion ... looks like they are harvesting profiles here

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search