responsable de la publication

English translation: person responsible for publication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:responsable de la publication
English translation:person responsible for publication
Entered by: Traductions LS

14:31 Mar 17, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / App
French term or phrase: responsable de la publication
Appears in the general terms of use for an app. It says "responsable de la publication" then underneath gives the name of the CEO of the company that runs the app. I know there are entries for "directeur de la publication" but I wasn't sure if it was the same thing. Any help appreciated!
Traductions LS
United Kingdom
person responsible for publication
Explanation:
They're probably required by law to say who has overall responsibility for the app, for example if someone wants to sue them. That's why it's the CEO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-03-17 14:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to comply with data protection laws.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2017-03-17 15:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an explanation where they use "directeur":
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directeur_de_la_publication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2017-03-17 15:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reference shows that it's a statutory role rather than a job title.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2person responsible for publication
philgoddard
4 +1Publishing Manager / Editorial Manager
David Burnett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Publishing Manager / Editorial Manager


Explanation:
There are numerous references for "Publishing Manager" or "Editorial Manager" jobs. "Responsable" generally refers to a managerial position.


    https://www.linkedin.com/jobs/publishing-manager-jobs/
David Burnett
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
22 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
person responsible for publication


Explanation:
They're probably required by law to say who has overall responsibility for the app, for example if someone wants to sue them. That's why it's the CEO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-03-17 14:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to comply with data protection laws.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2017-03-17 15:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an explanation where they use "directeur":
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directeur_de_la_publication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2017-03-17 15:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reference shows that it's a statutory role rather than a job title.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or publication manager, manger being the usual translation for the word responsable /it still could be a job title. why not? or even head of publication
1 min
  -> No, that sounds like a job title, which it's not. But thanks for agreeing.

agree  Daryo: very relevant reference and yes, it's not a job title
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search