fournir du DHCP

English translation: to provide the DHCP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fournir du DHCP
English translation:to provide the DHCP
Entered by: B D Finch

14:22 Jun 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: fournir du DHCP
CGV for an online service...

" ...
Le protocole préféré est : 802.11n sur un canal clair
Le point d’accès ou le réseau doivent fournir du DHCP avec une adresse IP dédiée au XXX
Le Point d’accès a besoin de communiquer avec un SSID de YYY utilisant le cryptage WPA2-PSK_TKIP AES avec une clé pré-partagée.
...
"
XXX and YYY are modules/services, rather than entities or whatever...

DHCP stands for "Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol". I've tried getting my head around the idea of the use of the partitive article with a protocol, and done a fair bit of searching to find out an equivalent English expression but am still puzzled...
Mpoma
United Kingdom
to provide the DHCP
Explanation:
https://hainc.com/.../tips-for-meraki-wlan-deployment-part-1...
By default, Meraki access points will request an IP address through the ... In this case, the stability of a layer 3 switch to provide the DHCP may ...

https://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Inkjet...if...access/.../50515...
Is there just one of your AP's that provide the DHCP and the rest are in bridge mode? If they all have DHCP active and just happen to have the ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to provide the DHCP
B D Finch
5 -1provide the DHCP service that will allocate an IP address to XXX
Daryo
4 -2Outputs of DHCP
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide the DHCP


Explanation:
https://hainc.com/.../tips-for-meraki-wlan-deployment-part-1...
By default, Meraki access points will request an IP address through the ... In this case, the stability of a layer 3 switch to provide the DHCP may ...

https://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Inkjet...if...access/.../50515...
Is there just one of your AP's that provide the DHCP and the rest are in bridge mode? If they all have DHCP active and just happen to have the ...

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: yes, but DHCP is a service, and you need to make the right link with "avec une adresse IP dédiée au XXX"
11 hrs
  -> Though that's right, "to provide the DHCP" does seem widely used as a shorthand way of expressing it.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fournir du DHCP avec une adresse IP dédiée au
provide the DHCP service that will allocate an IP address to XXX


Explanation:
Le point d’accès ou le réseau doivent fournir du DHCP avec une adresse IP dédiée au XXX
=
Either the access point or the network must provide the DHCP service that will allocate an IP address to XXX


"DHCP / Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol" might well have "protocol" in its name, but it's mostly used as a shorthand for the software service for which this protocol was created.

The DHCP service is a piece of software that allocates dynamically [i.e. in "real time" / as they get connected or disconnected from a TCP/IP network] an IP address to any new node in the network, i.e. to any hardware capable of connecting to an TSP/IP network that is being added to the network.

Just physically connecting a piece of hardware (the XXX in the ST) to a network in itself won't get you nowhere - the new node needs an address, an "IP address" so that other nodes of the network can find it / talk to it. One way of doing it is to have one (and only one) node providing the "DHCP service" that will automatically allocate IP addresses to all other nodes [which service will use the DHCP protocol to communicate with other nodes, including the new node in the network]

so

Le point d’accès ou le réseau doivent fournir du DHCP avec une adresse IP dédiée au XXX

means that a node in the network (either the access point or "the network" - some other node in the network) has to provide the DHCP service that will allocate an IP adresse to this newly attached hardware. (IOW what's implied in this contract: other methods for providing an IP address are not acceptable/not authorised)

Also:
Le point d’accès ou le réseau doivent fournir du DHCP avec une adresse IP dédiée au XXX
Le Point d’accès a besoin de communiquer avec un SSID de YYY utilisant le cryptage WPA2-PSK_TKIP AES avec une clé pré-partagée.

XXX is some hardware with wireless connection capability
YYY is the SSID of the wireless access point.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: provide the DHCP service with a dedicated IP address. Contresens....
21 hrs
  -> "provide the DHCP service with a dedicated IP address" - really??? = **pure premium unadulterated technical nonsense** [it's the DHCP service that is the one providing IP adresses, it's NOT the DHCP that is being provided with an IP address]

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Outputs of DHCP


Explanation:
Output / delivery of DHCP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-06-15 23:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To output or to apply the DHCP.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: DHCP does have "ouputs", but you forgot to translate "fournir" and mentioning "outputs" is not necessary in this ST. // the problem is in the way you translated this ST.
7 hrs
  -> I am an MCSE I know what does it means ,it's Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol. (DHCP).

disagree  GILOU: pas dans ce contexte
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search