Indicateur

English translation: Flag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Indicateur
English translation:Flag
Entered by: joanna menda

20:15 Oct 15, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Email
French term or phrase: Indicateur
Hi,

After the usual:

De:
Envoyé:
A:
Objet:

I have:

"Indicateur de suivi: Assurer un suivi"
"État de l'indicateur: Avec indicateur"

Is this "monitoring indicator" or "email tracking"?

This is for a US market
Thanks
Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Flag
Explanation:
Follow up flag: Follow up
Flag status: Flag set

However, it depends on the version of Outlook or other email client.
Selected response from:

John Fossey
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Flag
John Fossey
2flag
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flag


Explanation:
Follow up flag: Follow up
Flag status: Flag set

However, it depends on the version of Outlook or other email client.

John Fossey
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks John!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flag


Explanation:
"Follow up flag" or "Flag". Follow the various steps to eliminate the "indicateur". The steps are in English: https://www.extendoffice.com/fr/documents/outlook/1698-outlo...

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search