page carrefour

English translation: navigation page

10:24 Dec 18, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / website for automotive supplier
French term or phrase: page carrefour
I'm translating a document that consists mainly of the text from one page of an automotive supplier's website. At the end of the document (but not on the webpage itself), the following appears in italics: "Reprendre les pages niv 2 idem page carrefour :"

This is followed by an italicised list of categories (e.g. équipement atelier, après-vente, outillage), each of which appears on the actual webpage as a clickable link to another page on the same site.

I've seen indications that "page carrefour" may mean a "redirect page", but I'm wondering whether it should be translated as "linked page" here?
Ruth Tanner
Australia
English translation:navigation page
Explanation:
Main Navigation pages create a menu of navigation links on your site that visitors will use to explore your content. Some templates have additional navigation sections, like Secondary or Footer Navigation.

https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/articles/205814778-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-12-19 00:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a menu of navigation links = like a junction from where you can select where you want to go
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers for suitable translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4primary (navigation) menu (page)
Yvonne Gallagher
4navigation page
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
Here's an example
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navigation page


Explanation:
Main Navigation pages create a menu of navigation links on your site that visitors will use to explore your content. Some templates have additional navigation sections, like Secondary or Footer Navigation.

https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/articles/205814778-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-12-19 00:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a menu of navigation links = like a junction from where you can select where you want to go

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers for suitable translations.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary (navigation) menu (page)


Explanation:
A navigation menu page can have both a secondary header menu bar and a primary menu bar that displays the menu items.
Here, it seems to be about the primary menu showing the menu items that link to the sub-menu items or sub-pages

Here are some examples of this:

https://www.bourncreative.com/what-are-website-menus-how-use...
https://www.w3.org/TR/wai-aria-practices/examples/menubar/me...

There does not seem to be much consensus as to what this is called in English but I think everyone can understand "primary (navigation) menu". I've put "navigation" in brackets as it's already implied so it may be unnecessary. Likewise "page" is probably unnecessary though you may want to keep it to match the French and also because there is usually a secondary header bar on the navigation menu page.

I have also seen this called a "content" or "section/category index" page. However, "index" can also refer to a home page so is not ideal and "content" may not make the navigational element clear enough.
I would not call it a "hub" page as a "hub" is usually seen as being something central with an introduction rather than a nav bar or navigation menu with options to choose. https://techterms.com/definition/navigation_bar


Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Here's an example

Reference information:
See the screenshot here:
http://wpfr.net/support/sujet/page-carrefour/

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search