photographies produits

English translation: product photos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:photographies produits
English translation:product photos
Entered by: Conor McAuley

22:35 Jun 16, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / Credits on a website - photo credits
French term or phrase: photographies produits
"Crédits photographiques :
XXXXXX Photographie (exceptées les photographies produits), tous droits réservés."

In a small credits section of an e-commerce website.
Conor McAuley
France
the photographs of the products
Explanation:
It sounds as if anyone can use the photos of the products; they are not copyrighted.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thanks Marco, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the photographs of the products
Marco Solinas
4 +1product photos
Tony M


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the photographs of the products


Explanation:
It sounds as if anyone can use the photos of the products; they are not copyrighted.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Marco, thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ahhhhhh...thanks Marco! Seems so obvious now, I feel a bit foolish!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

neutral  Tony M: This would not be the normal, natural way of expressing it here in EN. Note that the product photos may or may not be rights-free, but are likely to have been taken e.g. by an in-house photographer, and hence not necessarily credited.
8 hrs

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

agree  writeaway: agree with Tony-it's not overly idiomatic English, however it is correct and gives asker the meaning of the French
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product photos


Explanation:
Would be the normal way of expressing this in an equivalent context in EN.

Note that in some situations these 'product photos' would in fact be called 'pack shots' — but only your wider context will tell you if that could be applicable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-06-17 07:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, oly you can tell fro your wider context, but typically a product brochure, say, may have exotic shots of the otuside of the factory, hitech planes using the manufacturer's equipment etc. — these 'posh' shots will be commissioned from a professional photographer; whereas the starightforward shots of each individual product, possibly not requiring such artistic skill, and indeed, often required to be much more 'straight' and documentary-like, will be entrusted to the in-house photography team, who of course are very used to shooting the company's products, and may well have a small, dedicated studio for doing so.
I can't explain any better without knowing the specifics of your wider context... but this is typical practice in the business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-06-17 11:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOL!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tony, could you clarify please, I don't understand? What are such photos used for?

Asker: Sorry, I'm totally over-thinking this one, I really don't know why, I get it now, thanks!

Asker: It has been a long month already! I see you're top of the KudoZ leaderboard, by a country mile if I remember correctly - congrats!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search