Le meilleur de la veille sur abonnement

English translation: Best in technology monitoring by subscription

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le meilleur de la veille sur abonnement
English translation:Best in technology monitoring by subscription
Entered by: Lydia Tilt (X)

15:22 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: Le meilleur de la veille sur abonnement
Its a homepage, can anyone help please?
Lydia Tilt (X)
Best in technology monitoring by subscription
Explanation:
Monitoring news by subscription..

or

Subscribe to the
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Best in technology monitoring by subscription
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4The best/leading subscriber benchmarking service
Connor
3 +1Get yesterday's best by subscription
Sandra C.
3The best of tecnology monitoring upon registration
Denali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The best/leading subscriber benchmarking service


Explanation:
suggestion
benchmarking or referencing or competitive analysis or...

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Best in technology monitoring by subscription


Explanation:
Monitoring news by subscription..

or

Subscribe to the

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denali: I would reverse it though: "Subscription with best technology monitoring"
3 hrs
  -> yes but does it mean that?

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: Yes, but I would use "technological watch" instead of "technology monitoring" J-M
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get yesterday's best by subscription


Explanation:
a bit of a guess without context. What is this website about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-08 16:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, about technological monitoring; well I guess I\'m off the mark then! Good luck to you!

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTrad
54 mins
  -> well, thank you SafeTrad!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The best of tecnology monitoring upon registration


Explanation:
Without further context, it is hard to say.
Maybe this latter translation will fit a bit better.

Denali
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search