majeur

English translation: major (ambivalent)

09:54 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Private Equity
French term or phrase: majeur
CDC Entreprises, acteur majeur du capital investissement en France

Apparently a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Caisse des Depots (French investment bank with public interest missions). So, are we talking about THE biggest, greatest, best here...or simply a significant one? I am sure you financial people out there can tell me...

Wondering if I should translate this as:

'CDC Entreprises, France's major private equity player'

or '....France's greatest/biggest private equity player'

(after all it could mean it is literally the biggest, from what I see on the Internet, but I have not managed to verify this fact yet)

or simply '...., major private equity player in France' (I don't think so, somehow). All input appreciated, thanks!
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:major (ambivalent)
Explanation:
While I think it means "a major", I would take the ambiguous route and keep the same structure.

So either your last suggestion or a variation on it such as "xxx, major player in the private equity business in France".
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks - I agreed with you entirely when I thought about it some more...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a major
VBaby
4 +1a key/a leading/one of the top
CMJ_Trans (X)
4major (ambivalent)
Christopher RH


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
majeur (in this context)
a major


Explanation:
It means one of the largest, not necessarily the largest.

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a key/a leading/one of the top


Explanation:
otherwise it would have been "l'acteur"

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic: or even "leading figure/player"
16 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majeur (in this context)
major (ambivalent)


Explanation:
While I think it means "a major", I would take the ambiguous route and keep the same structure.

So either your last suggestion or a variation on it such as "xxx, major player in the private equity business in France".

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I agreed with you entirely when I thought about it some more...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search