effort volontariste de développement du marché

English translation: proactive market development drive/effort

10:32 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Private Equity
French term or phrase: effort volontariste de développement du marché
I've got the rest of it, but is the 'volontariste' meaning actually 'voluntaristic' here, as in not relying on state aid? Or does it mean 'aggressive' as in 'keen' 'concentrated' etc...?

CDC Entreprises se singularise des autres acteurs présents sur cette classe d’actifs du fait :
- qu’un tiers de ses actifs est consacré à un effort volontariste de développement du marché, au titre des programmes d’intérêt général de la Caisse des Dépôts ;
- que sur les 2,5 Md€ gérés dans une logique concurrentielle, la moitié l’est pour compte de tiers.

Thanks!
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:proactive market development drive/effort
Explanation:
To me this means it is "wilful" or "proactive". A deliberate effort to develop the market.



Incidentally I would naturally use a hyphen ("pro-active") but my (basic) software dictionary gives it without...
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks - I think this summed it up best within the context. Kind regards
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4determined attempt at market development
CMJ_Trans (X)
4proactive market development drive/effort
Christopher RH
4proactive, energetic, keen
VBaby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effort volontariste de développement du marché
proactive, energetic, keen


Explanation:
-

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effort volontariste de développement du marché
proactive market development drive/effort


Explanation:
To me this means it is "wilful" or "proactive". A deliberate effort to develop the market.



Incidentally I would naturally use a hyphen ("pro-active") but my (basic) software dictionary gives it without...

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I think this summed it up best within the context. Kind regards

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determined attempt at market development


Explanation:
determined/resolute/deliberate

one third is expressly devoted to market development

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search