fonds concurrentiels ouverts à des tiers

English translation: competitive funds open to third parties

20:46 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Private Equity
French term or phrase: fonds concurrentiels ouverts à des tiers
It is the second sentence in the text below that I need help with.

CDC Entreprises confirme sa volonté d’être un acteur important dans la gestion pour compte de tiers. Elle gère via cinq sociétés de gestion des fonds concurrentiels ouverts à des tiers. En s’appuyant sur des équipes dédiées et distinctes, CDC Entreprises couvre l’ensemble des besoins de financement en fonds propres des entreprises technologiques ou de l’industrie traditionnelle : CDC Entreprises Innovation (capital risque), CDC Entreprises Services Industrie (capital développement), CDC Entreprises Equity Capital (LBO), Fondinvest (fonds de fonds) et IFE Conseil (financement mezzanine).

CDC Enterprises manages, via five (asset) management companies...(but how exactly would one translate fonds concurrentiels ouverts a des tiers?) , competitive....

all suggestions gratefully received.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:competitive funds open to third parties
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Yes- I think this was what it meant - it's what I went with anyway. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open funds that compete with each
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3try some commas
Charlie Bavington (X)
3competitive funds open to third parties
NatalieD


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help with sentence...
open funds that compete with each


Explanation:
CDC Enterprises manages open funds that compete with each other through five asset management companies.

Open fund= a type of fund

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-19 21:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

open fund..would be ouvert aux tiers..I think..the French is kinda weird...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-19 21:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my solution is not the greatest...ugghh

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help with sentence...
competitive funds open to third parties


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Yes- I think this was what it meant - it's what I went with anyway. Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help with sentence...
try some commas


Explanation:
I read it thus:
Elle gère, via cinq sociétés de gestion, des fonds concurrentiels (qui sont) ouverts à des tiers

From which I surmise that the funds are said to be "competitive" in the bog standard dictionary, everyday, sense of the term, as you suggest.
For ouvert... I think this means that they are open to private investors, and not just institutions (but I'm not sure about that).

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search