supports dynamiques

English translation: enhanced performance instruments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:supports dynamiques
English translation:enhanced performance instruments
Entered by: Maria Claypoole

16:15 Nov 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Asset management
French term or phrase: supports dynamiques
From a description of the approach used by an asset management firm:

C'est une gestion....qui privilégie la maîtrise de la volatilité et de la liquidité, au point de limiter les investissements dans certains hedge funds, en raison de leurs contraintes d’entrée et de sortie. La part obligataire, par exemple, fait appel à des solutions d’arbitrage sophistiquées. Le monétaire, qui représente 5 % de l’allocation, utilise des supports dynamiques.

I'm not quite sure what is meant by "supports dynamiques" as it relates to money market investments. Any insight would be much appreciated. Thank you!
Sylvia Smith
increased performance instruments
Explanation:
fond monétaire dynamique est plus risqué que le fond monétaire classique. il cherche de la superformance en investissant sur des support plus dynamiques, comme obligations de courte ou moyen term ou à maturité courte....
instruments offering more return/risk. risquier / more volatile instruments.
not 100% on how I would say it in english. maybe instruments offering increased performance. faster performing instruments.
anyway some sugestion.
Selected response from:

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Maria and Paul! "Instruments" is a brilliant suggestion... and I decided to combine it with IanDhu's idea of "enhanced".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1increased performance instruments
Maria Claypoole
2flexible (materials)
Paul Appleyard


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flexible (materials)


Explanation:
I think from the context that what this means is that the first part is more clearly defined, while this element is more flexible.

Paul Appleyard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increased performance instruments


Explanation:
fond monétaire dynamique est plus risqué que le fond monétaire classique. il cherche de la superformance en investissant sur des support plus dynamiques, comme obligations de courte ou moyen term ou à maturité courte....
instruments offering more return/risk. risquier / more volatile instruments.
not 100% on how I would say it in english. maybe instruments offering increased performance. faster performing instruments.
anyway some sugestion.


    Reference: http://www.ixis-am.fr/ixisam/aspx/expertise.aspx?page=MON#to...
Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Maria and Paul! "Instruments" is a brilliant suggestion... and I decided to combine it with IanDhu's idea of "enhanced".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: enhance performance ... ?
3 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search