millésimes

English translation: over several years

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:millésimes
English translation:over several years
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

14:23 Nov 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment portfolio
French term or phrase: millésimes
Sorry, this has nothing to do with fine French wine!

In a discussion of an investment fund strategies:

Son portefeuille aura donc été constitué sur la base de multiples d’acquisition différents (haussiers et/ou baissiers) et in fine sera cédé sur plusieurs millésimes de 2008 à 2015, donc avec là encore, une diversité de multiples. La performance finale du portefeuille des investisseurs institutionnels lissera donc in fine les hauts et les bas de cycle.

I have seen "millésimes" in this context as:

Les rendements varient beaucoup selon les "millésimes" (année de création du fonds).

But am a bit stuck on how to render "cédé sur plusieurs millésimes".

Thank you in advance for any suggestions!
Sylvia Smith
over several years
Explanation:
So nice to see you here Sylvia - you'll have to drop by more often!

" disposal of the portfolio will take place over several years from 2008 to 2015..."

Sounds like quite a complex investment package, but it seems to me that the aim is to even out the highs and lows of the markets by arranging disposal over a long period in just the same way as the portfolio was built up in the first place.
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thank you John and Marc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2over several years
Marc Glinert
4Annual issues
johnclube


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annual issues


Explanation:
It looks like an attempt to average risk and reward by buying steadily over time, to even out price fluctuations.

I think Petit Larousse comes out in millésimes, annual editions.

Example sentence(s):
  • Investment plans will be issued annually, and each issue will be further split into tranches.
johnclube
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you John, but I am not clear on where "investment plans" and "two tranches" in your suggestion come from?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: eh?! here we're talking about getting rid of it John
14 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over several years


Explanation:
So nice to see you here Sylvia - you'll have to drop by more often!

" disposal of the portfolio will take place over several years from 2008 to 2015..."

Sounds like quite a complex investment package, but it seems to me that the aim is to even out the highs and lows of the markets by arranging disposal over a long period in just the same way as the portfolio was built up in the first place.


Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you John and Marc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: it is like wine in that "millésime" seems to be interchangeable with "year"
21 mins
  -> thanks Mark

agree  Bourth (X): Irrespective of any niceties/complications, "years" will do it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bourth




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search