chapeautant

English translation: heading up/overseeing/having overall responsibility for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chapeautant
English translation:heading up/overseeing/having overall responsibility for
Entered by: dextof

14:55 Dec 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Private equity
French term or phrase: chapeautant
"Il devrait annoncer la constitution d'un véhicule spécifique chapeautant tous ses investissements dans le domaine"
I am not sure how to say "chapeautant" in this context in English: heading? gathering?
dextof
Australia
heading up/overseeing/having overall responsibility for
Explanation:
if it's a body or a company.

Otherwise you could use the term "umbrella"
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heading up/overseeing/having overall responsibility for
CMJ_Trans (X)
4to coordinate
Glen McCulley
4governing or administrating or controlling or arranging
Narasimhan Raghavan
3covering, grouping together
Veronica Coquard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covering, grouping together


Explanation:
First gut reaction.

Veronica Coquard
France
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
governing or administrating or controlling or arranging


Explanation:
See http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/synonyme/chapeaut...
giving the synonymes for the word in question.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heading up/overseeing/having overall responsibility for


Explanation:
if it's a body or a company.

Otherwise you could use the term "umbrella"

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Tridico
11 hrs

agree  sporran
11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to coordinate


Explanation:
an option for 'chapeauter un projet' would be 'coordinate', so >I don't see why it wouldn't fit here, especially since the idea seems to be to develop a coherent investment 'package' (the 'tous' in 'tous ses investissments') as opposed to just 'chapeauter ses investissements'...

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search