non acquise à l’OPCVM

English translation: not earned by the fund

19:24 Feb 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: non acquise à l’OPCVM
Taken from information about a hedge fund's fee structure

Commissions de souscription (max.) : 2% (non acquise à l’OPCVM)
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
English translation:not earned by the fund
Explanation:
Of fees, it means they are earned by another party (such as the distributor) or, possibly, not yet creditable to the fund.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
This is the most likely I think. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not earned by the fund
rkillings
3not vested to the mutual fund
PanoramaEnglish
3not belonging to
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not belonging to


Explanation:
However, since logically the commission WILL be paid to the ORGANISME, I assume it means here that the commission will not be paid into the UNIT TRUST managed by the Organisme.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not vested to the mutual fund


Explanation:
I think "vested" is more likely to be used in such a document than "belonging to"

PanoramaEnglish
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Agreed.
2 hrs

disagree  rkillings: Not in this context, though. This is analogous to an insurance company recognising primes acquises (premiums earned).
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not earned by the fund


Explanation:
Of fees, it means they are earned by another party (such as the distributor) or, possibly, not yet creditable to the fund.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
This is the most likely I think. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search