reprises à la concurrence

English translation: ?? taken over (ie they now manage it) from rival institution(s)

16:52 May 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: reprises à la concurrence
Opérations spéciales : Opérations spéciales menées pour le compte de clients et notamment la réalisation d’opérations sur le capital (augmentation de capital – IPO), d’opérations sur titres (dividendes, attribution gratuite…) de reprises à la concurrence, l’organisation de nouveaux montages (ou premier montage pour le client), la réalisation de demandes spécifiques d’une entreprise et la réorganisation des relations clients.
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
English translation:?? taken over (ie they now manage it) from rival institution(s)
Explanation:
Reprise à la concurrence
Ce type de campagne permet de reprendre les avoirs des salariés d'une nouvelle entreprise cliente anciennement gérés chez un teneur de compte concurrent. http://www.fimasys.com/front?languageId=fr&id=fimasys/soluti...

Financial is not my thing at all, but I think this may well be the general idea.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
The reference was v. useful, although I'm still not sure exactly how to translate it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1purchases from competitors
Béatrice Huret-Morton
3 +1responses to competition
silviantonia
3gaining ground against competitors
Najib Aloui
2 +1?? taken over (ie they now manage it) from rival institution(s)
writeaway


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responses to competition


Explanation:
I had thought of a resumption of competition, but I think in this case this firm offers services to clients including responses or replies to competition.

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
57 mins
  -> Merci encore, Cristina.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaining ground against competitors


Explanation:
.;

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
?? taken over (ie they now manage it) from rival institution(s)


Explanation:
Reprise à la concurrence
Ce type de campagne permet de reprendre les avoirs des salariés d'une nouvelle entreprise cliente anciennement gérés chez un teneur de compte concurrent. http://www.fimasys.com/front?languageId=fr&id=fimasys/soluti...

Financial is not my thing at all, but I think this may well be the general idea.


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
The reference was v. useful, although I'm still not sure exactly how to translate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: that's how I would understand it also; including purchase of part of business from a competitor.
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchases from competitors


Explanation:
There isn't much context, but it's the only reading that makes sense.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina W
3 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search