droits

English translation: rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droits
English translation:rights
Entered by: cristina estanislau

07:36 Jun 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: droits
This is from a section of a document about profit-sharing with employees.

The word "droits" comes up repeatedly ("gestion des droits des salariés", "indisponibilité des droits", "droits constitués au profit des salariés").

I can find a variety of definitions of droit in a financial context (charge, dues, fees, roylaties, shares), but I am not sure which fits best here...
Peter Bajorek
rights
Explanation:
Rights
A security giving stockholders entitlement to purchase new shares issued by the corporation at a predetermined price (normally less than the current market price) in proportion to the number of shares already owned. Rights are issued only for a short period of time, after which they expire.

Notes:
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
I was tempted to go with Alain's answer, because my doubt about the correctness of "rights" was what made me ask the question, but this explanation also fits my document, and there is an agree so....Thanks Cristina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rights
cristina estanislau
3funds
Alain Pommet
3rights to profit-sharing payments
Albert Golub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rights


Explanation:
Rights
A security giving stockholders entitlement to purchase new shares issued by the corporation at a predetermined price (normally less than the current market price) in proportion to the number of shares already owned. Rights are issued only for a short period of time, after which they expire.

Notes:



    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Rights
cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I was tempted to go with Alain's answer, because my doubt about the correctness of "rights" was what made me ask the question, but this explanation also fits my document, and there is an agree so....Thanks Cristina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Watterson: I think 'rights' is right!
2 hrs
  -> thanks philip you're right!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rights to profit-sharing payments


Explanation:
in general, must be adapted to different cases and contexts

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funds


Explanation:
I hate to disagree with other answerers but.....

This is what it really means here - we're talking about the money that belongs to the employees as part of profit sharing schemes.

It has nothing to do with rights issues.

Only in the sense of a right to a share of the money does it mean right.

This link in French gives a good account of profit sharing schemes.
http://www.pratique.fr/vieprat/emploi/salaire/daf3205.htm

This link in English describing such schemes internationally uses the word fund/funds
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/3/37/2409883.pdf


Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search