organisation matricielle transfrontaliere

English translation: International matrix organisation

13:16 Sep 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: organisation matricielle transfrontaliere
The document is talking about one product manager having responsibility, group-wide, for customers based in any of the relevant countries in whichit operates
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:International matrix organisation
Explanation:
Organisations matricielles [modifier]
En principe, c'est l'organisation parfaite. Une hiérarchie est « fonctionnelle » et garantit que chaque type d'expert dans l'organisation est bien entraîné et évalué par un responsable qui est un super-expert dans la même branche. L'autre direction est « executive » ou opérationnelle et essaie d'avoir les projets complétés par les experts.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organisation

Matrix organization
See also: matrix management
This organizational type assigns each worker two bosses in two different hierarchies. One hierarchy is "functional" and assures that each type of expert in the organization is well-trained, and measured by a boss who is super-expert in the same field. The other direction is "executive" and tries to get projects completed using the experts. Projects might be organized by regions, customer types, or some other schema. matrix management

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organization#Matrix_organizatio...


Matrix Management
leading without hierarchy
The matrix approach to organising a business is now a feature of most modern organisations*. And yet, for a matrix to be productive, roles, responsibilities, stakeholders and objectives must be clear. The reality is often different.

http://www.krauthammer.com/com-en/what/management-transversa...

Matrix Organization and Organizational Networks
http://www.laetusinpraesens.org/docs70s/71next/nextxb.php

I am only guessing though, based on the wiki links. The English on that link seems a little odd though.
Selected response from:

Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3intenational product management/international customer support
Crystal Samples
2International matrix organisation
Julie Barber


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intenational product management/international customer support


Explanation:
Good luck!

Crystal Samples
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julie Barber: where is the matricielle in this though? and organisation?
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
International matrix organisation


Explanation:
Organisations matricielles [modifier]
En principe, c'est l'organisation parfaite. Une hiérarchie est « fonctionnelle » et garantit que chaque type d'expert dans l'organisation est bien entraîné et évalué par un responsable qui est un super-expert dans la même branche. L'autre direction est « executive » ou opérationnelle et essaie d'avoir les projets complétés par les experts.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organisation

Matrix organization
See also: matrix management
This organizational type assigns each worker two bosses in two different hierarchies. One hierarchy is "functional" and assures that each type of expert in the organization is well-trained, and measured by a boss who is super-expert in the same field. The other direction is "executive" and tries to get projects completed using the experts. Projects might be organized by regions, customer types, or some other schema. matrix management

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organization#Matrix_organizatio...


Matrix Management
leading without hierarchy
The matrix approach to organising a business is now a feature of most modern organisations*. And yet, for a matrix to be productive, roles, responsibilities, stakeholders and objectives must be clear. The reality is often different.

http://www.krauthammer.com/com-en/what/management-transversa...

Matrix Organization and Organizational Networks
http://www.laetusinpraesens.org/docs70s/71next/nextxb.php

I am only guessing though, based on the wiki links. The English on that link seems a little odd though.

Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search