aux côtés des fonds

English translation: alongside other [or those] funds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aux côtés des fonds
English translation:alongside other [or those] funds
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

12:57 Nov 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / private equity fund management
French term or phrase: aux côtés des fonds
Not getting the sense of it in this context, thanks:

"X est une société de gestion de portefeuille agréée par l’Autorité des marchés financiers (AMF) qui a vocation à gérer pour le compte d’investisseurs qualifiés des fonds de fonds de Private equity. Ceux-ci ont également vocation à investir directement dans les sociétés aux côtés des fonds (co-investissement)."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
alongside other [or those] funds
Explanation:
i.e., the management company invests primarily in funds of private equity funds, but it can also invest directly in companies, just as the PE funds do (and "alongside" them), as a co-investor, since the investee companies are presumably non-public.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
thanks bob!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5co-investment
Donald Scott Alexander
4alongside other [or those] funds
rkillings
3co-investment/joint investment
Michael H G (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-investment/joint investment


Explanation:
IATE

FINANCES [EP] Entrée entière
FR investissement joint
coïnvestissement Résultats 1- 3 sur 3 pour co-investissement

FINANCES [EP] Entrée entière
FR investissement joint
coïnvestissement
EN joint investment


FINANCES [COM] Entrée entière
FR accord de co-investissement
EN co-investment agreement

EN joint investment



Michael H G (X)
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-investment


Explanation:
Co-investment - Although used loosely to describe any two parties that invest alongside each other in the same company, this term has a special meaning when referring to limited partners in a fund. If a limited partner in a fund has co-investment rights, it can invest directly in a company that is also backed by the private equity fund. The institution therefore ends up with two separate stakes in the company - one indirectly through the fund; one directly in the company. Some private equity firms offer co-investment rights to encourage institutions to invest in their funds.

The advantage for an institution is that it should see a higher return than if it invested all its private equity allocation in funds - it doesn't have to pay a management fee and won't see at least 20 per cent of its return swallowed by a fund's carried interest. But to co-invest successfully, institutions need to have sufficient knowledge of the market to assess whether a co-investment opportunity is a good one.

http://www.altassets.com/hm_glossary.php

=====

Co-investor: Although used loosely to describe any two parties that invest alongside each other in the same company, this term has a special meaning in relation to limited partners in a fund. By having co-investment rights, a limited partner in a fund can invest directly in a company also backed by the fund managers itself. In this way, the limited partner ends up with two separate stakes in the company; one, indirectly, through the private equity fund to which the limited partner has contributed; another, through its direct investment. Some private equity firms offer co-investment rights to encourage limited partners to invest in their funds.

WORD document:
http://www.springboardenterprises.org/progeven/PRIVATE EQUIT...


Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alongside other [or those] funds


Explanation:
i.e., the management company invests primarily in funds of private equity funds, but it can also invest directly in companies, just as the PE funds do (and "alongside" them), as a co-investor, since the investee companies are presumably non-public.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
thanks bob!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search