banque-industrie

English translation: Banque-Industrie [name of a bank: some equity held by CL]

03:11 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: banque-industrie
"Le Président ... ajoute qu'il conviendrait d'écarter l'expression 'banque-industrie' qui a donné lieu à un large polémique.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:Banque-Industrie [name of a bank: some equity held by CL]
Explanation:
www.competition-commission.org.uk/fulltext/294a2.1.pdf


Stephanie: If you are dealing with the Crédit Lyonnais debacle, this is the name of a bank. See this Crédit Lyonnais document. That's certainly where the confusion arises. So if the speaker means confusion between the Institution Banque-Industrie and the banking industry, I would leave the term and use a footnote to explain how it could be mistaken in French for the banking industry as a whole.

Cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
thank you Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3industry oriented banking / bank system
JH Trads
5Industrial Bank
trans4u (X)
5Banque-Industrie [name of a bank: some equity held by CL]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3industrial banking
cjohnstone


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industry oriented banking / bank system


Explanation:
Here is a reference explaining this expression:

... firms and virtually the entire banking sector in ... would nurture long collaborative
relations with industry, what the French call banque-industrie, taking an ...
www.europanet.org/conference2002/papers/h5_levy.doc -


I hope it helps










    nat F,exp bus/fin, web ref
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE (X)
4 mins
  -> thanks Alain :-)

agree  spencer
4 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial banking


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Banque-Industrie [name of a bank: some equity held by CL]


Explanation:
www.competition-commission.org.uk/fulltext/294a2.1.pdf


Stephanie: If you are dealing with the Crédit Lyonnais debacle, this is the name of a bank. See this Crédit Lyonnais document. That's certainly where the confusion arises. So if the speaker means confusion between the Institution Banque-Industrie and the banking industry, I would leave the term and use a footnote to explain how it could be mistaken in French for the banking industry as a whole.

Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
thank you Jane!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search