investissements non-ciblés

English translation: untargeted / across-the-board investments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:investissements non-ciblés
English translation:untargeted / across-the-board investments
Entered by: lcmolinari

21:11 May 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investments
French term or phrase: investissements non-ciblés
Ce document vise à explorer les bienfaits d’une stratégie incrémentale d’investissements non-ciblés versus ceux d’une stratégie d’investissements ciblés vers des domaines prédéterminés.

What is the opposite of "targeted investments"?

They are occurrences of 'untargeted investments' but not so many.

I'd like to know the proper financial term for this.
lcmolinari
Canada
targeted versus untargeted
Explanation:
there is no kosher way to say this, the opposite of targeted is untargeted...if you know what they mean by targeted then maybe another term could be found...

you could say "across-the-board" investments

it depends on what field, for what investors etc, etc. you have not provided enough context for more...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. I used both terms you suggested at various points in the document.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5targeted versus untargeted
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1all-around investments
Francis MARC
4non-targeted investments
Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)
3global investments
Carolingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all-around investments


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
omaine(s)
  – General Vocabulary
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire général
 
all-around Source CORRECT

all-round Source CORRECT

tous azimuts Source
CORRECT

complet Source CORRECT

DEF – marked by
competence in many fields.
Source

DEF – dans tous les
domaines (...)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries
21 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
targeted versus untargeted


Explanation:
there is no kosher way to say this, the opposite of targeted is untargeted...if you know what they mean by targeted then maybe another term could be found...

you could say "across-the-board" investments

it depends on what field, for what investors etc, etc. you have not provided enough context for more...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. I used both terms you suggested at various points in the document.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global investments


Explanation:
...could be a possibility. Also I think "non-targetted" sounds better than "untargetted".

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-targeted investments


Explanation:
????

Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search