risque courant / risque réalisé

English translation: ordinary [AND] realized risk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:risque courant / risque réalisé
English translation:ordinary [AND] realized risk
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

15:29 Jul 17, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / operational risk management
French term or phrase: risque courant / risque réalisé
Hello all,

I'm looking for the clearest way to express the difference between "risques réalisés" and "risques courants."

"Les pertes internes reflètent les risques « réalisés » et «courants», par exemple des erreurs opérationnelles (erreur d’ajustement sur un compte, erreur de saisie d’un ordre générant une perte suite à un cours désavantageux ou des événements (panne d’électricité)"

Many thanks in advance.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
ordinary [AND] realized risk
Explanation:
Seems to me that the distinction is only between attributes, since the internal losses result from risks with BOTH attributes: classified as 'courants', have been 'réalisés'.

I take 'courant' to mean ordinary in the sense of not uncommon, the kind of mishaps that inevitably do happen, etc.

AVOID 'systematic/unsystematic risk' because this pair of terms is too closely associated with modern portfolio theory (CAPM) and the possibility of reducing risk through diversification. It's not close to what they're talking about anyway.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Hi Bob. I have to agree with you - not only for the logic but also the way it's phrased. Many thanks as always, hope you're well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4current risk / realized risk
Gurudutt Kamath
3ordinary [AND] realized risk
rkillings
3Unsystematic and Systematic risk
Wolf Draeger


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unsystematic and Systematic risk


Explanation:
Not sure of these are the right terms for this context.
Unsystematic risks: risks inherent within a company's operations; avoidable, within the company's control (human error, bad decision, system failure).
Systematic risks: risks external to the company's operations and therefore outside of its control (power failures, earthquakes, death).

See also:
http://www.sdis69.fr/SDACR/pdf/minis-sdacr/09_miniSDACR_mons...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Systematic_risk
http://kalyan-city.blogspot.com/2012/01/types-of-risk-system...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-07-17 16:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add:
Risque courant corresponds to unsystematic risk. I assume that risque réalisé corresponds to systematic risk in view of the text, but I don't have any refs to back that up :-(


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/systematicrisk.asp#axzz2...
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/u/unsystematicrisk.asp#axz...
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary [AND] realized risk


Explanation:
Seems to me that the distinction is only between attributes, since the internal losses result from risks with BOTH attributes: classified as 'courants', have been 'réalisés'.

I take 'courant' to mean ordinary in the sense of not uncommon, the kind of mishaps that inevitably do happen, etc.

AVOID 'systematic/unsystematic risk' because this pair of terms is too closely associated with modern portfolio theory (CAPM) and the possibility of reducing risk through diversification. It's not close to what they're talking about anyway.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Hi Bob. I have to agree with you - not only for the logic but also the way it's phrased. Many thanks as always, hope you're well.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current risk / realized risk


Explanation:
Current risk is the risk being faced now. Realized risk is the risk which has taken place. You will find many references for both usages in English.

Gurudutt Kamath
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search