au niveau de placements

English translation: were already investment clients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au niveau de placements
English translation:were already investment clients
Entered by: Wyley Powell

13:14 Aug 1, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: au niveau de placements
This is a legal case (Quebec) involving a breach of the Securities Act.

The defendant is accused of illegally acting as a dealer and soliciting clients to make investments through him. "Certains des investisseurs étaient déjà des clients du défendeur ***au niveau de placements***.

Not sure what's meant by "au niveau de placements."

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
phrase ci-dessous
Explanation:
"were already investment clients"

PS : it is best to put a real term in the term header as noone will search the glossary for "phrase below". ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-08-01 23:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I'm not meaning to be sarcastic with the translation in the header, just a fun way to draw attention to the fact that the term/expression itself should go in the header for glossary search purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2012-08-04 09:43:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think we had all the information we required in terms of context here actually.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I will be more specific in future questions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4phrase ci-dessous
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1for/in respect of investment activities
GillW (MCIL)
4 +1with regard to investments
Frensp
4for investment purposes
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase below
with regard to investments


Explanation:
"Au niveau" me semble vouloir dire ici "en ce qui a trait à", "en ce qui concerne"...

Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase below
for/in respect of investment activities


Explanation:
placement usually refers to investment, sometime placement, as in private placement. In this context, I would assume investment.

GillW (MCIL)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase below
for investment purposes


Explanation:
for investments.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
phrase below
phrase ci-dessous


Explanation:
"were already investment clients"

PS : it is best to put a real term in the term header as noone will search the glossary for "phrase below". ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-08-01 23:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I'm not meaning to be sarcastic with the translation in the header, just a fun way to draw attention to the fact that the term/expression itself should go in the header for glossary search purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2012-08-04 09:43:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think we had all the information we required in terms of context here actually.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I will be more specific in future questions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations: This is the simpler solution ;) nice!
32 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: [point hopefully made about term headers
42 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: hopefully someone will re-gloss both the question and this answer if it gets chosen!
1 hr

agree  Patrice
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search